Header Background

Eighty-eight Bobcats named NESCAC Spring 2017 All-Academic

Chris Ellis became a three-time NESCAC Spring All-Academic selection a day after also being named a three-time All-NESCAC doubles player in men's tennis. (File photo by Phyllis Graber Jensen/Bates College)

HADLEY, Mass. -- Eighty-eight Bates College students from the Bobcats' spring varsity athletic teams have received 2017 NESCAC Spring All-Academic honors, announced Friday by the New England Small College Athletic Conference.

To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.40. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Sixteen Bates student-athletes who received All-NESCAC honors this season in their sport were also named All-Academic: sophomore Ryan Corley (Oakland, Calif.) of men's track, sophomore Ayden Eickhoff (Corvallis, Mont.) of women's track, senior Chris Ellis (Shrewsbury, Mass.) of men's tennis, senior Evan Ferguson-Hull (West Hartford, Conn.) of men's track, sophomore Mark Fusco (Cheshire, Conn.) of men's track, senior Patrick Griffin (Harvard, Mass.) of men's track, senior Allison Hill (Brunswick, Maine) of women's track, senior Colin Kraft (Northborough, Mass.) of men's track, junior Roderick Pratt (Arlington, Mass.) of men's rowing, senior Molly Pritz (Ithaca, N.Y.) of women's rowing, sophomore Lena Rintell (Brookline, Mass.) of women's rowing, junior Mats Terwiesch (Wynnewood, Pa.) of men's rowing, Katherine Traquina (Wayland, Mass.) of women's rowing, senior Kyle Weber (Chagrin Falls, Ohio) of men's lacrosse, senior Benjamin Whitehead (Shaker Heights, Ohio) of men's rowing and senior Jessica Wilson (Cumberland, Maine) of women's track.

Additional All-Region athletes who received NESCAC All-Academic honors this season include junior Garrett Anderson (Raleigh, N.C.) of men's track, senior Olin Carty (Des Moines, Iowa) of men's track, junior Allison Dewey (Vergennes, Vt.) of women's lacrosse,  junior Evan Ferguson-Hull (West Hartford, Conn.) of men's track, senior Sadie James (Avon, Maine) of women's track, senior Ashley Pollack (Port Washington, N.Y.) of women's track, sophomore Sarah Rothmann (Andover, Mass.) of women's track and junior Ben Tonelli (Seattle, Wash.) of men's track.

Three-time NESCAC Spring All-Academic awardees from the graduating Class of 2017 on Bates' list include Abigail Bierman (Bethlehem, N.Y.) of women's rowing, Kent Byrd (West Hartford, Conn.) of men's lacrosse, Chris Ellis, Elizabeth Erbafina (Sudbury, Mass.) of women's tennis, Sophia Gottlieb (Bow, N.H.) of women's rowing, Colin Kraft, Julia Mason (Niskayuna, N.Y.) of women's rowing, William Nelson (New Canaan, Conn.) of men's rowing, Katherine Traquina, Kyle Weber, Benjamin Whitehead, Hannah Wilson (Brooklyn, N.Y.) of women's track and Jessica Wilson. Awardees who also received NESCAC All-Sportsmanship recognition yesterday include Julia Mason, William Nelson and Hannah Wilson.

NESCAC Spring 2017 All-Academic Release

Below is Bates' complete list of honorees:

Paige Ahlholm

Jr.

Softball

North Andover, Mass.

Garrett Anderson

Jr.

Men's Track & Field

Raleigh, N.C.

William Anderson

So.

Men's Rowing

Groton, Mass.

Emily Bacon

Jr.

Women's Track & Field

Cromwell, Conn.

Katherine Barker

So.

Women's Track & Field

Burlington, Vt.

Andrew Berghuis

Jr.

Men's Tennis

Toronto, Ontario

Abigail Bierman

Sr.

Women's Rowing

Bethlehem, N.Y.

Joshua Bilchik

Jr.

Men's Rowing

Brookline, Mass.

Stephen Bull

So.

Men's Lacrosse

Baltimore, Md.

Kent Byrd

Sr.

Men's Lacrosse

West Hartford, Conn.

Olin Carty

Sr.

Men's Track & Field

Des Moines, Iowa

Sophie Claus

So.

Women's Rowing

Beverly, Mass.

Eli Cooper

So.

Men's Lacrosse

Glastonbury, Conn.

Ryan Corley

So.

Men's Track & Field

Oakland, Calif.

Monique Crowley

So.

Softball

Barnstable, Mass.

Hanna De Bruyn

Jr.

Women's Rowing

Old Lyme, Conn.

Allison Dewey

Jr.

Women's Lacrosse

Vergennes, Vt.

Emily Disler

Jr.

Women's Rowing

Richmond, Va.

Joseph Doyle

Sr.

Men's Track & Field

Glastonbury, Conn.

Michael Driscal

So.

Men's Track & Field

Cleveland, Ohio

Ayden Eickhoff

So.

Women's Track & Field

Corvallis, Mont.

Christopher Ellis

Sr.

Men's Tennis

Shrewsbury, Mass.

Thomas Endean

Jr.

Men's Track & Field

McLean, Va.

Elizabeth Erbafina

Sr.

Women's Tennis

Sudbury, Mass.

Evan Ferguson-Hull

Sr.

Men's Track & Field

West Hartford, Conn.

Sarah Fink

So.

Women's Rowing

Pittsford, N.Y.

Trevor Fry

So.

Men's Rowing

Groton, Mass.

Mark Fusco

So.

Men's Track & Field

Cheshire, Conn.

Frank Fusco

So.

Men's Track & Field

Cheshire, Conn.

Quinn Gardner

Jr.

Men's Rowing

Tucson, Ariz.

Claudia Glickman

So.

Women's Rowing

Bellaire, Texas

Sophia Gottlieb

Sr.

Women's Rowing

Bow, N.H.

Patrick Griffin

Sr.

Men's Track & Field

Harvard, Mass.

Allison Hill

Sr.

Women's Track & Field

Brunswick, Maine

Michael Horowicz

Sr.

Men's Track & Field

Montclair, N.J.

Maddie Inlow

Sr.

Softball

Falmouth, Maine

Sadie James

Sr.

Women's Track & Field

Avon, Maine

Eric Jordan

So.

Men's Rowing

Stratham, N.H.

Grace Jurkovich

Jr.

Women's Rowing

St. Paul, Minn.

Colin Kraft

Sr.

Men's Track & Field

Northborough, Mass.

Joshua Leiner

Jr.

Men's Tennis

Baltimore, Md.

Tessa Liebes

So.

Men's Rowing

Los Angeles, Calif.

Zachary Magin

Jr.

Men's Track & Field

West Hartford, Conn.

Melanie Mait

Jr.

Women's Lacrosse

Ogunquit, Maine

Julia Mason

Sr.

Women's Rowing

Niskayuna, N.Y.

Wendy Memishian

So.

Women's Track & Field

Medway, Mass.

Isabella Miller

Jr.

Women's Rowing

New York, N.Y.

Reed Mszar

Jr.

Baseball

Manassas, Va.

William Nelson

Sr.

Men's Rowing

New Canaan, Conn.

John Neufeld

Sr.

Men's Tennis

Doylestown, Pa.

Nicholas Osborn

So.

Men's Rowing

Belmont, Mass.

Marianna Paone

Jr.

Women's Rowing

Rockville Centre, N.Y.

Tyler Parke

So.

Men's Track & Field

Concord, Mass.

Ashley Pollack

Sr.

Women's Track & Field

Port Washington, N.Y.

Roderick Pratt

Jr.

Men's Rowing

Arlington, Mass.

Molly Pritz

Sr.

Women's Rowing

Ithaca, N.Y.

Jonathan Reid

Jr.

Men's Rowing

Simsbury, Conn.

Lena Rintell

So.

Women's Rowing

Brookline, Mass.

Maxwell Rom

So.

Men's Rowing

Sewickley, Pa.

Rachael Rosow

Jr.

Women's Track & Field

Avon, Conn.

Sarah Rothmann

So.

Women's Track & Field

Andover, Mass.

Stephen Rowe

Jr.

Men's Track & Field

Gambier, Ohio

Anna Setzer

So.

Women's Track & Field

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Jonathan Sheehan

So.

Men's Track & Field

Tyngsborough, Mass.

Maisie Silverman

Jr.

Women's Tennis

Brunswick, Maine

Hannah Smith

So.

Women's Rowing

Sandwich, Mass.

William Burke Smith

Jr.

Men's Lacrosse

Wilton, Conn.

Zeke Smith

So.

Men's Track & Field

London, England

Allie Solms

Jr.

Women's Lacrosse

Bedford, N.H.

Michael Somma

So.

Men's Track & Field

Colts Neck, N.J.

Nadja Steiner

So.

Women's Rowing

New York, N.Y.

Isabella Stone

So.

Women's Tennis

Concord, Mass.

Caleb Stotz

Jr.

Men's Track & Field

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Mary Szatkowski

Jr.

Women's Track & Field

Buxton, Maine

Mats Terwiesch

Jr.

Men's Rowing

Wynnewood, Pa.

Ben Tonelli

Jr.

Men's Track & Field

Seattle, Wash.

Katherine Traquina

Sr.

Women's Rowing

Wayland, Mass.

Ruth van Kampen

So.

Women's Track & Field

Brunswick, Maine

Jessica Vocaturo

Jr.

Women's Rowing

Columbus, N.J.

Jake Walsh

Sr.

Men's Lacrosse

Baltimore, Md.

Kyle Weber

Sr.

Men's Lacrosse

Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Benjamin Whitehead

Sr.

Men's Rowing

Shaker Heights, Ohio

Amelia Wilhelm

Jr.

Women's Rowing

Charlotte, N.C.

Hannah Wilson

Sr.

Women's Track & Field

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jessica Wilson

Sr.

Women's Track & Field

Cumberland, Maine

Morgan Woods

So.

Women's Tennis

Sarasota, Fla.

Newell Woodworth

So.

Men's Track & Field

Lambertville, N.J.

Kristine Zengeler

So.

Women's Track & Field

Wauconda, Ill.