Header Background

69 Bobcats named NESCAC Fall All-Academic

Jacqueline Forney is one of seven Bates student-athletes who received both All-NESCAC and NESCAC All-Academic honors for the fall 2017 season. (Phyllis Graber Jensen/Bates College) 

HADLEY, Mass. -- Sixty-nine students from Bates' fall sports teams have received 2017 NESCAC Fall All-Academic honors, announced Wednesday by the New England Small College Athletic Conference.

To be honored, an individual must have reached sophomore academic standing and be in good standing on their team with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.40. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Bates' list includes seven student-athletes who also earned All-NESCAC honors in their sports: women's soccer junior Olivia Amdur (Chicago, Ill.), women's cross country junior Ayden Eickhoff (Corvallis, Mont.), volleyball senior Jacqueline Forney (Bloomington, Ind.), women's cross country sophomore Olivia LaMarche (Lynnfield, Mass.), field hockey junior Taylor Lough (Little Compton, R.I.), men's cross country senior Zach Magin (West Hartford, Conn.), and men's soccer senior Nate Merchant (Los Angeles, Calif.). Additionally, All-New England cross country runners included on the list are Eickhoff, Magin, and senior Stephen Rowe (Gambier, Ohio).

Five student-athletes who were named NESCAC Fall All-Sportsmanship on Tuesday also received All-Academic honors on Wednesday: field hockey senior Sydney Beres (New York, N.Y.), women's cross country sophomore Megan Clark (Manchester, Mass.), men's cross country junior Henry Colt (Whately, Mass.), volleyball senior Lisa Slivken (New York, N.Y.) and women's golf senior Kelly Wassarman (Middleton, Wis.).

2017 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Release 

Below is Bates' complete list of honorees:

Name

Sport

Class

Hometown

Charlotte Alberts

Women's Soccer

So.

Alexandria, Va.

Olivia Amdur

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Chicago, Ill.

Chelsea Anglin

Women's Golf

Jr.

Dayton, N.J.

Emily Bacon

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

Cromwell, Conn.

Arjun Bakshi

Men's Golf

Sr.

Chestnut Hill, Mass.

Katherine Barker

Women's Cross Country

Jr.

Burlington, Vt.

Caroline Barnes

Field Hockey

Jr.

Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Morgan Baxter

Men's Cross Country

So.

Tokyo, Japan

Sydney Beres

Field Hockey

Sr.

New York, N.Y.

Adena Bernot

Women's Soccer

So.

Old Westbury, N.Y.

Zach Bernstein

Men's Golf

So.

Manlius, N.Y.

Lauren Brough

Volleyball

Jr.

Killingworth, Conn.

Megan Clark

Women's Cross Country

So.

Manchester, Mass.

Henry Colt

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

Whatley, Mass.

Connor DeSantis

Football

Jr.

Georgetown, Mass.

Morgan Dewdney

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Meriden, N.H.

Adam Dohn

Men's Golf

So.

Corning, N.Y.

Ayden Eickhoff

Women's Cross Country

Jr.

Corvallis, Mont.

Kyle Flaherty

Football

Jr.

Litchfield, Maine

Rachel Forcillo

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

Grosse Pointe, Mich.

Jacqueline Forney

Volleyball

Sr.

Bloomington, Ind.

Mark Fusco

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

Cheshire, Conn.

Matthew Golden

Football

So.

New Bedford, Mass.

Liam Goldfarb

Men's Soccer

So.

New York, N.Y.

Sam Huebschmann

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Lynnfield, Mass.

Ethan Huleatt

Men's Cross Country

So.

Nazareth, Pa.

Laura Jarry

Women's Soccer

So.

Calgary, Alberta

Calvin Johnstone

Football

Jr.

Hopkinton, N.H.

James Jones

Men's Cross Country

So.

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Alexa Jurgeleit

Field Hockey

So.

Barrington, R.I.

MacKenzie Kelly

Women's Soccer

So.

Dallas, Texas

Elizabeth Kiley-Bergen

Women's Cross Country

So.

Troy, N.Y.

Olivia LaMarche

Women's Cross Country

So.

Lynnfield, Mass.

Julien Lewin

Men's Golf

So.

Seattle, Wash.

Owen Lindenfeldar

Men's Soccer

So.

Pennington, N.J.

Taylor Lough

Field Hockey

Jr.

Little Compton, R.I.

Ben Lyons

Men's Soccer

Jr.

San Rafael, Calif.

Luke MacDonald

Football

Sr.

Norwell, Mass.

Zach Magin

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

West Hartford, Conn.

Aleks Marceau

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Newton, Mass.

Matthew Marcus

Men's Golf

Sr.

Newton, Mass.

Cassidy Martin

Volleyball

Jr.

Wilmington, Del.

Cassidy McCarns

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Branford, Conn.

Shelbie McCormack

Field Hockey

Jr.

Tyngsborough, Mass.

Jack McLarnon

Men's Cross Country

So.

Northborough, Mass.

Liam McLoughlin

Men's Golf

Jr.

New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

Wendy Memishian

Women's Cross Country

Jr.

Medway, Mass.

Nate Merchant

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Los Angeles, Calif.

Jessie Moriarty

Field Hockey

Jr.

Springfield, Mass.

Levi Morin

Football

Sr.

Turner, Maine

Matthew Morris

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

Rockville, Md.

Claire Naughton

Volleyball

Jr.

Darien, Conn.

Bryce O'Brien

Men's Cross Country

So.

Bristol, R.I.

Jack O'Brien

Football

So.

West Roxbury, Mass.

Julia Panepinto

Volleyball

So.

Buffalo, N.Y.

Tyler Parke

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

Concord, Mass.

Jared Reeber

Men's Soccer

So.

Mount Kisco, N.Y.

Nathaniel Reed

Men's Soccer

So.

Petoskey, Mich.

Samantha Reiss

Field Hockey

Sr.

New Haven, Vt.

Caroline Reynolds

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

West Hartford, Conn.

Ryan Rigione

Football

So.

New Canaan, Conn.

Rachael Rosow

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

Avon, Conn.

Sarah Rothmann

Women's Cross Country

Jr.

Andover, Mass.

Stephen Rowe

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

Gambier, Ohio

Bennett Saltzman

Men's Golf

Sr.

Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.

Lisa Slivken

Volleyball

Sr.

New York, N.Y.

Ezekiel Smith

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

London, England

Alyssa Souza

Field Hockey

So.

Scarborough, Maine

Noah Stebbins

Football

Sr.

Biddeford, Maine

Mary Szatkowski

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

Buxton, Maine

Ben Tonelli

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

Seattle, Wash.

Riley Turcotte

Women's Soccer

So.

Middletown, R.I.

Ruth Van Kampen

Women's Cross Country

Jr.

Brunswick, Maine

Walter Washington

Football

Jr.

Rockland, N.Y.

Kelly Wassarman

Women's Golf

Sr.

Middleton, Wis.

Julien Williamson

Men's Soccer

So.

Sandy, Utah