Header Background
 
March 13, 2009

26 Bates student-athletes named NESCAC Winter All-Academic

HADLEY, Mass. -- Twenty-six student-athletes from Bates College were named Winter 2009 All-Academic selections by the New England Small College Athletic Conference, announced by the NESCAC on Friday.

To be eligible, a student must be a junior or senior, a varsity letter winner and carrying a cumulative grade point average of 3.35 or better.

Bates' list includes nine seniors who are repeat awardees from the 2008 winter season: Izzy Alexander, Sam Evans-Brown, Hope Fleming, Tara Higgins, Bailey Johnson, Jen Marino, C.J. Murray, Jessie Smith and Dillon Tung. The list also includes one athlete who has earned NESCAC All-Conference honors this season, in junior swimmer Katelyn Drake.

Link to the Winter 2008-09 NESCAC All-Academic release

Listed below are Bates' 26 honorees:

Isabel Alexander

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Sr.

Harvard, Mass.

Mark Andrews

Men’s Swimming

Sr.

Cumberland, Maine

Katherine Bash

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Jr.

Wallingford, Pa.

Carlos Castro

Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Jr.

Mexico City, Mexico

Deacon Chapin

Men’s Squash

Sr.

Cambridge, Mass.

Katelyn Drake

Women’s Swimming

Jr.

Hudson, Ohio

Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Jr.

Topsham, Maine

Sam Evans-Brown

Nordic Skiing

Sr.

Gilmanton Iron Works, N.H.

Hope Fleming

Women’s Swimming

Sr.

Guilford, Conn.

Alexandra Goldstein

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Sr.

Needham, Mass.

Lily Gordon

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Jr.

Scarsdale, N.Y.

Tara Higgins

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Sr.

Jeffersonville, Vt.

Bailey Johnson

Women’s Swimming

Sr.

Gardner, Mass.

Jennifer Marino

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Sr.

Methuen, Mass.

Christopher J. Murray

Men’s Track and Field

Sr.

North Andover, Mass.

Timothy Natriello

Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Sr.

Princeton, N.J.

Ngoc Pham

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Jr.

Sharon, Mass.

Molly Radis

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Jr.

Peaks Island, Maine

Charles Russell

Men’s Squash

Sr.

West Hartford, Conn.

Nicole Ritchie

Nordic Skiing

Sr.

East Dummerston, Vt.

Abigail Samuelson

Nordic Skiing

Jr.

Freeport, Maine

Ben Smeltzer

Nordic Skiing

Jr.

Waterbury Center, Vt.

Jessica Smith

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Sr.

Farmington, Maine

Griffin Stabler

Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Jr.

Keene, N.H.

Alex Stewart

Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Sr.

Keene, N.H.

Dillon Tung

Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Sr.

South Pasadena, Calif.


Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop