Header Background

30 Bates student-athletes named NESCAC Winter All-Academic

HADLEY, Mass. -- Thirty student-athletes from Bates College were named Winter 2009-10 All-Academic selections by the New England Small College Athletic Conference, announced by the NESCAC on Wednesday..

To be eligible, a student must be a junior or a senior, a varsity letter winner, and must carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.35 or better.

Bates' list includes 10 seniors who are repeat awardees from the 2009 winter season: Katie Bash, Carlos Castro, Katelyn Drake, Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan, Lily Gordon, Ngoc Pham, Molly Radis, Abby Samuelson, Ben Smeltzer and Griffin Stabler. The list also includes three student-athletes who have earned NESCAC All-Conference honors this season, in Drake, Hannah Laverty and Kush Mahan. Mahan is also NESCAC Men's Squash Co-Player of the Year.

View a PDF of the Winter 2010 NESCAC All-Academic news release

Listed below are Bates' 30 honorees:

Name

Team

Class

Hometown

Katherine Bash

W. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Wallingford, Pa.

Tristan Black-Ingersoll

M. Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

Concord, N.H.

Chloe Bourne

W. Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

Litchfield, Conn.

Carlos Castro

M. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Mexico City

Douglas Compton

M. Squash

Jr.

West Hartford, Conn.

Brandon Cooper

Nordic Skiing

Sr.

Aspen, Colo.

Nicolas DeFrancis

M. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Norwich, Vt.

Devin Dilts

M. Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

Roscoe, Ill.

Katelyn Drake

W. Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Hudson, Ohio

Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan

W. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Topsham, Maine

Sara Ellen Godek

W. Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

Gilford, N.H.

Lily Gordon

W. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Scarsdale, N.Y.

Peter Gurney

M. Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

Arlington, Va.

Anna Hogeland

W. Squash

Jr.

Williamstown, Mass.

Jessie Igoe

W. Basketball

Jr.

Lexington, Mass.

Jennifer Krupski

W. Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

Foxborough, Mass.

Hannah Laverty

W. Squash

Sr.

Cape Elizabeth, Maine

Melanie Leard

W. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Bantam, Conn.

Dana Lindauer

W. Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

Needham, Mass.

Jake MacNaughton

M. Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Scarsdale, N.Y.

Kush Mahan

M. Squash

Sr.

Kalamazoo, Mich.

Ngoc Pham

W. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Sharon, Mass.

Molly Radis

W. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Peaks Island, Maine

Sarah Reingold

W. Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Oakland, Calif.

Natalie Ruppertsberger

Nordic Skiing

Jr.

Plainfield, N.H.

Abby Samuelson

Nordic Skiing

Sr.

Freeport, Maine

Nick Schmiemann

M. Basketball

Jr.

Weymouth, Mass.

Ben Smeltzer

Nordic Skiing

Sr.

Waterbury Center, Vt.

Griffin Stabler

M. Indoor Track & Field

Sr.

Keene, N.H.

Benjamin Taska

M. Indoor Track & Field

Jr.

Lowell, Vt.