Header Background

41 Bates student-athletes named NESCAC Fall All-Academic

HADLEY, Mass. -- Forty-one student-athletes from Bates College were named as Fall 2010 All-Academic selections by the New England Small College Athletic Conference, announced on Tuesday.

To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. Beginning this academic year, sophomores are eligible to receive recognition on the All-Academic team.

Bates senior Devin Dilts (Roscoe, Ill.) his feat of a year ago, earning both NESCAC All-Academic and NESCAC All-Conference honors in his sport, men's cross country. Ten of Bates' honorees -- Alex Alberto, Rachel Colby, Dilts, Zoe Donaldson, Peter Gurney, Dae Ro Lee, Kerri Leonhardt, Tyler Mehegan, Alex Steverson and Ben Taska -- are repeat honorees from the 2009 NESCAC Fall All-Academic team.

View a PDF of the Fall 2010 NESCAC All-Academic news release

Listed below are Bates' 41 honorees:

Alexandria Alberto

Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

Concord, Mass.

Mariah Barstow

Women’s Soccer

Jr.

Philadelphia, Pa.

Myles Black-Ingersoll

Men’s Cross Country

So.

Concord, N.H.

Tristan Black-Ingersoll

Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

Concord, N.H.

Chloe Bourne

Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

Litchfield, Conn.

Michelle Brady

Field Hockey

So.

Milton, Mass.

Jennifer Brallier

Women’s Soccer

So.

Chambersburg, Pa.

Amanda Brusca

Field Hockey

Jr.

Prides Crossing, Mass.

Adam Buchbinder

Men’s Golf

So.

Waban, Mass.

Rachel Colby

Volleyball

Sr.

Willimantic, Conn.

Sean Colligan

Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

Goffstown, N.H.

Lindsay Cullen

Women’s Cross Country

So.

Newburyport, Mass.

Devin Dilts

Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

Roscoe, Ill.

Zoe Donaldson

Field Hockey

Sr.

Bronxville, N.Y.

Casey Dropkin

Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

Waterville Valley, N.H.

Rebecca Dugan

Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

Port Murray, N.J.

Jacqui Easton

Women’s Soccer

Jr.

Lexington, Mass.

Brian Goldberg

Men’s Soccer

Jr.

New York, N.Y.

Chelsea Graves

Women’s Soccer

So.

Paxton, Mass.

Peter Gurney

Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

Arlington, Va.

Ethan Hirshberg

Men’s Soccer

So.

Concord, N.H.

Michael Jiang

Men’s Soccer

Jr.

Madison, Conn.

Michael Kelen

Men’s Golf

Sr.

Baltimore, Md.

Eric Kimball

Men’s Cross Country

So.

Manchester, Mass.

Dae Ro Lee

Men’s Soccer

Sr.

Yongin, South Korea

Kerri Leonhardt

Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

Milford, N.J.

Ryan March

Men’s Soccer

So.

Concord, N.H.

Tyler Mehegan

Men’s Soccer

Sr.

Duxbury, Mass.

Sarah Merullo

Field Hockey

Jr.

Essex, Mass.

Molly Nelson

Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

Albuquerque, N.M.

Tessa Pals

Women’s Golf

Jr.

Wilmette, Ill.

Graham Pearsall

Men’s Cross Country

So.

Guilford, Maine

Lisa Reedich

Women’s Cross Country

So.

Harvard,Mass.

Samantha Rose

Women’s Soccer

So.

Toronto, Ontario

Ellen Schneider

Women’s Cross Country

So.

Madison, Conn.

Amanda Sirianni

Women’s Soccer

Jr.

Holliston, Mass.

Alexandra Steverson

Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

New London, N.H.

Benjamin Taska

Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

Lowell, Vt.

David Wood

Men’s Soccer

Jr.

Contoocook, N.H.

Andrew Wortham

Men’s Cross Country

So.

Newton, Mass.

Alix Vandeventer

Women’s Soccer

Jr.

North Attleboro, Mass.