Header Background
 

Bates Scholar-Athletes, Academic Honor Roll honorees unveiled

LEWISTON, Maine -- In recognition of National Student-Athlete Day, the Bates College Department of Athletics endeavored to create a new way of recognizing the academic accomplishments of some of Bates' 600-plus varsity athletes. Director of Athletics Kevin McHugh this week is distributing certificates to the top 25 percent of this year's student-athletes, in terms of their cumulative grade point average.

Those honored as "Scholar-Athletes" represent the top 10% of Bates varsity athletes in terms of their cumulative GPA through the Fall 2009 semester. This year, that translates to 60 student-athletes carrying a 3.68 GPA or better.

Those honored for maintaining a GPA in the top 25% of all varsity athletes are named to the "Academic Honor Roll," which this year translates to 87 student-athletes whose GPA is between 3.46 and 3.67.

"The Athletic Department is excited and extremely proud to recognize the academic achievements of our student-athletes with the inauguration of the Scholar-Athlete and Academic Honor Roll awards," said McHugh. "Consistent with the excellence that personifies the Bates experience, these young women and men have succeeded quite well in the classroom while also competing at a very high level in their sport program. That is truly what is meant by the term 'student-athlete,' and we salute Bates' best and brightest!"

2010 Scholar-Athletes

Below are the 2010 Scholar-Athletes and the teams they compete for (listed alphabetically):

Mariah Barstow; Women's Soccer

Allison Beaulieu; Women's Basketball

Andrew Beck; Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

David Beck; Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Maxwell Berger; Men's Tennis

David Born; Men's Squash

Chloe Bourne; Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Stephanie Boyle; Women's Soccer

Jenna Burke; Women's Tennis

Leah Burke; Women's Tennis

Charles Carey; Men's Rowing

Kathryn Collier; Women's Lacrosse

Doug Compton; Men's Squash

Brandon Cooper; Men's Nordic Skiing

Tim Delaney; Men's Lacrosse

Devin Dilts; Men's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Zoe Donaldson; Field Hockey

Liza Dorison; Women's Squash

Danica Doroski; Women's Rowing

Casey Dropkin; Women's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Rachel Eades; Women's Soccer

Catherine Flint; Women's Lacrosse

Rob Friedlander; Men's Soccer

Linnea Fulton; Women's Lacrosse

Lily Gordon; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Amanda Goss; Women's Rowing

Jean Gulliver; Women's Tennis

Anthony Haeuser; Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Abigail Hanson; Women's Swimming & Diving

Katie Helfgott; Women's Tennis

Jessica Howard; Women's Swimming & Diving

Jessie Igoe; Women's Basketball

Romina Istratii; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Adrienne Jaeger; Women's Tennis

Mollie Kervick; Softball

Sarah Kwoh; Women's Soccer

Kristen Laaspere; Women's Rowing

Liz Leberman; Volleyball

Dana Lindauer; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Josh Linscott; Baseball

Peter Litwin; Men's Soccer

Leah Maciejewski; Softball

Jean McIntyre; Softball

Taryn O'Connell; Women's Basketball

Cody Newman; Men's Lacrosse

Caroline Pierce; Women's Lacrosse

Kristen Poulin; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Molly Radis; Women's Lacrosse, Indoor Track & Field

Maggie Reilly; Women's Lacrosse

Michael Reiss; Men's Tennis

Ryan Rice; Men's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Samantha Rose; Women's Soccer

Janith Rupasinghe; Men's Tennis

Blake Shafer; Men's Lacrosse

Haley Sive; Women's Rowing

Stephanie Sprague; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Kate Stillman; Women's Swimming & Diving

Luke Strathmann; Men's Lacrosse

Victoria Zapack; Women's Rowing

2010 Academic Honor Roll

Below are the members of the 2010 Academic Honor Roll and the teams they compete for (listed alphabetically):

Canice Ahearn; Women's Rowing

Alexandria Alberto; Women's Cross Country

Michael Antoniou; Men's Lacrosse

Katie Bash; Women's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Matthew Bettles; Men's Tennis

Tristan Black-Ingersoll; Men's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Blaine Brown; Women's Swimming & Diving

Ashley Brunk; Women's Tennis

Mark Brust; Men's Basketball

Adam Buchbinder; Golf

Nicolle Bugajski; Women's Tennis

Carlos Castro; Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Rachel Colby; Volleyball

James Cook; Men's Squash

Nicolas DeFrancis; Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Molly Dilworth; Women's Lacrosse

Allison DiSalvo; Women's Rowing

Jacqueline Easton; Women's Soccer

Katelyn Drake; Women's Lacrosse, Swimming & Diving

Tara Dugan; Women's Swimming & Diving

Lauren Farnsworth; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Kirsten Gill; Women's Nordic Skiing

Tracy Glazier; Women's Rowing

Sara Ellen Godek; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Alyson Goldstein; Women's Rowing

Andrew Grant; Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

James Grant; Men's Rowing

Charlotte Green; Women's Swimming & Diving

Peter Gurney; Men's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Nora Hanagan; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Erin Harmon; Women's Lacrosse

Ryan Heide; Baseball

Corey Hill; Men's Nordic Skiing

Connor Hogan; Men's Indoor Track & Field

Anna Hogeland; Women's Squash

Jacquelyn Holmes; Women's Tennis

Emily Howe; Women's Lacrosse

Mike Jiang; Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Gwynneth Johnson; Women's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Brittany Johnston; Volleyball

Travis Jones; Men's Swimming & Diving

Nicholas Karlson; Men's Swimming & Diving

Eric Kimball; Men's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Juliana Kirkland; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Zachary Kofos; Football, Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Jennifer Krupski; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Melanie Leard; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Kerri Leonhardt; Women's Cross Country

Joshua Levitt; Men's Lacrosse

Jake MacNaughton; Men's Swimming & Diving

Kush Mahan; Men's Squash

Nicholas Marinakis; Men's Indoor Track & Field

Avery Masters; Volleyball

Sarah Merullo; Field Hockey

Lucas Milliken; Men's Nordic Skiing

Nora Murray; Women's Rowing

Molly Nelson; Women's Cross Country

Andrea Newman; Women's Soccer

Torben Noto; Men's Lacrosse

Tessa Pals; Golf

Graham Pearsall; Men's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Taylor Piers; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Lisa Reedich; Women's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Sarah Reingold; Women's Swimming & Diving

Natalie Ruppertsberger; Women's Nordic Skiing

Nick Sampson; Men's Lacrosse

Abby Samuelson; Women's Cross Country, Nordic Skiing

Ellen Schneider; Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Elizabeth Schulze; Women's Cross Country

Jacob Simon; Baseball

Amanda Sirianni; Women's Soccer

Ben Smeltzer; Men's Nordic Skiing

Amanda Solch; Women's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Ryan Sonberg; Baseball

Alexandra Steverson; Women's Cross Country

Dayna Stimson; Women's Nordic Skiing

Benjamin Taska; Men's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Lindsay Thomson; Women's Rowing

Danielle Traverse; Field Hockey

Vanessa Truglio; Softball

Karen Ullmann; Softball

Luke Wamboldt; Baseball

Kiely Webster; Women's Soccer, Softball

Elliot West; Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Emma White; Women's Rowing

Andrew Wortham; Men's Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

Catherine Zingale; Women's Swimming & Diving