Header Background

49 Bates student-athletes named NESCAC Winter All-Academic

HADLEY, Mass. -- Forty-nine student-athletes from Bates College were named Winter 2010-11 All-Academic selections by the New England Small College Athletic Conference, announced by the NESCAC on Thursday.

To be eligible, a student must be a sophomore, junior or senior, a varsity letter winner, and must carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.35 or better. This is the first academic year in which sophomores are eligible for NESCAC All-Academic distinction.

Bates' list includes 10 seniors who are repeat awardees from the 2009-10 winter season: Tristan Black-Ingersoll, Douglas Compton, Sara Ellen Godek, Anna Hogeland, Jessie Igoe, Jennifer Krupski, Dana Lindauer, Natalie Ruppertsberger, Nick Schmiemann and Benjamin Taska. Bates' list also includes four student-athletes who recently competed at the NCAA Championship in their respective sport, in Kirsten Gill, Godek, Lindauer and Ruppertsberger, and two more who qualified for an NCAA Championship, in Tara Dugan and Charlotte Green.

Go to www.nescac.com for the complete list of NESCAC Winter All-Academic selections. Listed below are Bates' 49 honorees:

Erin Augulewicz

W. Track & Field

So.

Eliot, Maine

Allie Beaulieu

W. Basketball

So.

Swampscott, Mass.

David Beck

M. Track & Field

Sr.

Okemos, Mich.

Tristan Black-Ingersoll

M. Track & Field

Sr.

Concord, N.H.

Blaine Brown

W. Swimming & Diving

So.

Nashville, Tenn.

Molly Bruzzese

W. Track & Field

So.

West Hartford, Conn.

Leah Burke

W. Swimming & Diving

So.

Bedford, N.H.

Sean Colligan

M. Track & Field

Jr.

Goffstown, N.H.

Douglas Compton

M. Squash

Sr.

West Hartford, Conn.

Lindsay Cullen

W. Track & Field

So.

Newburyport, Mass.

Liza Dorison

W. Squash

So.

Longmeadow, Mass.

Casey Dropkin

W. Track & Field

Sr.

Waterville Valley, N.H.

Tara Dugan

W. Swimming & Diving

So.

Wilton, Conn.

Lauren Farnsworth

W. Track & Field

So.

South Royalton, Vt.

Kirsten Gill

Nordic Skiing

Sr.

Jackson, N.H.

Sara Ellen Godek

W. Track & Field

Sr.

Gilford, N.H.

Charlotte Green

W. Swimming & Diving

Sr.

New Canaan, Conn.

Anthony Haeuser

M. Track & Field

So.

South Portland, Maine

Nora Hanagan

W. Track & Field

So.

Singapore

Abigail Hanson

W. Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Sudbury, Mass.

David Hardison

M. Track & Field

So.

South Portland, Maine

Anna Hogeland

W. Squash

Sr.

Williamstown, Mass.

Jessica Howard

W. Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Cumberland Foreside, Maine

Jessie Igoe

W. Basketball

Sr.

Lexington, Mass.

Mike Jiang

M. Track & Field

Jr.

Madison, Conn.

Gwynneth Johnson

W. Track & Field

Jr.

Portland, Ore.

Travis Jones

M. Swimming & Diving

So.

Ithaca, N.Y.

Nick Karlson

M. Swimming & Diving

So.

Wayland, Mass.

Jennifer Krupski

W. Track & Field

Sr.

Foxborough, Mass.

Dan Kuzio

Nordic Skiing

So.

Moretown, Vt.

Dae Ro Lee

M. Squash

Sr.

Yongin, South Korea

Kerri Leonhardt

W. Track & Field

Sr.

Milford, N.J.

Elise Levesque

W. Track & Field

So.

West Simsbury, Conn.

Dana Lindauer

W. Track & Field

Sr.

Needham, Mass.

Carole Lupi

W. Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Branford, Conn.

Lucas Milliken

Nordic Skiing

So.

North Yarmouth, Maine

Molly Nelson

W. Track & Field

Sr.

Albuquerque, N.M.

Taryn O’Connell

W. Basketball

So.

Georgetown, Mass.

Graham Pearsall

M. Track & Field

So.

Guilford, Maine

Taylor Piers

W. Track & Field

Jr.

Falmouth, Maine

Kristen Poulin

W. Track & Field

So.

Freeport, Maine

Lisa Reedich

W. Track & Field

So.

Harvard, Mass.

Natalie Ruppertsberger

Nordic Skiing

Sr.

Plainfield, N.H.

Nick Schmiemann

M. Basketball

Sr.

Weymouth, Mass.

Ellen Schneider

W. Track & Field

So.

Madison, Conn.

Gretchen Sellegren

Nordic Skiing

So.

Bozeman, Mont.

Amanda Solch

W. Track & Field

So.

Mountain Lakes, N.J.

Benjamin Taska

M. Track & Field

Sr.

Lowell, Vt.

Catherine Zingale

W. Swimming & Diving

So.

Sudbury, Mass.