Header Background

78 Bobcats named to NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

HADLEY, Mass. — Seventy-eight Bates College students from Bates’ spring sports teams have received 2012 NESCAC Spring All-Academic honors, announced today by the New England Small College Athletic Conference.

To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. Beginning with the 2010-11 academic year, sophomores are eligible to receive recognition on the All-Academic team.

Among a plethora of standout athletes on Bates’ list is three All-Americans from the past season, in junior men's tennis player Matt Bettles (Taunton, England), senior women's lacrosse player Joan O'Neill (Westwood, Mass.) and senior women's rower Haley Sive (Glenville, N.Y.).

A whopping 19 others received regional or all-conference athletic honors this season, including women's track sophomore Abby Alexander (Harvard, Mass.), women's track senior Lizzy Carleton (Westborough, Mass.), men's track senior Ben Chebot (Newton, Mass.), men's track senior Sean Colligan (Goffstown, N.H.), women's track junior Lindsay Cullen (Newburyport, Mass.), women's lacrosse senior Jenna Dannis (Dalton, N.H.), women's rowing senior Allison DiSalvo (Lowell, Mass.), women's lacrosse junior Linnea Fulton (Bristol, R.I.), men's track senior Sam Goldstein (Memphis, Tenn.), men's track junior Anthony Haeuser (South Portland, Maine), men's track junior David Hardison (South Portland, Maine), women's track senior Juliana Kirkland (Greene, Maine), softball senior Leah Maciejewski (Tewksbury, Mass.), men's track sophomore Jarret McKallagat (Atkinson, N.H.), women's track sophomore Kallie Nixon (Medfield, Mass.), women's track senior Taylor Piers (Falmouth, Maine), women's track junior Lisa Reedich (Harvard, Mass.), men's track junior Ken Whitney (West Hartford, Conn.) and men's track junior Andrew Wortham (Newton, Mass.).

Hardison and Nixon are two of the nine student-athletes from the 11 institutions in the NESCAC who completed the trifecta of being named All-NESCAC, NESCAC All-Sportsmanship and NESCAC All-Academic.

2012 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team (PDF)

Below is Bates’ complete list of honorees:

Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Abigail Alexander W. Track & Field So. Harvard, Mass.
Erin Augulewicz W. Track & Field Jr. Eliot, Maine
Kiely Barnard-Webster Softball Sr. Bethesda, Md.
Matthew Bettles M. Tennis Jr. Taunton, England
Gabriella Bilotta W. Rowing So. Washington, D.C.
Lucy Brennan W. Tennis So. Wellesley, Mass.
Myles Black-Ingersoll M. Track & Field Jr. Concord, N.H.
Erika Blauth W. Tennis Sr. Camden, Maine
Benjamin Bogard M. Tennis So. Lido Beach, N.Y.
Merrill Brady W. Track & Field So. Concord, Mass.
Michaela Brady W. Lacrosse So. East Walpole, Mass.
Jenn Brallier W. Lacrosse Jr. Chambersburg, Pa.
Reed Brown M. Lacrosse Sr. Portsmouth, N.H.
Ashley Brunk W. Tennis Jr. Phoenix, Ariz.
Troy Calandra M. Track & Field Sr. San Francisco, Calif.
Charles Carey M. Rowing Jr. Lincoln, Mass.
Elizabeth Carleton W. Track & Field Sr. Westborough, Mass.
Sara Chari W. Track & Field So. Newton, Mass.
Benjamin Chebot M. Track & Field Sr. Newton, Mass.
Sean Colligan M. Track & Field Sr. Goffstown, N.H.
Lindsay Cullen W. Track & Field Jr. Newburyport, Mass.
Jenna Dannis W. Lacrosse Sr. Milford, N.H.
Catherine Dioli W. Lacrosse So. Ipswich, Mass.
Allison DiSalvo W. Rowing Sr. Lowell, Mass.
Devin Dilts M. Track & Field Sr. Roscoe, Ill.
Garland Ditz M. Rowing So. Colorado Springs, Colo.
Lauren Dobish Softball Sr. Chambersburg, Pa.
Kristen Doerer W. Tennis So. Madison, Conn.
Casey Dropkin W. Track & Field Sr. Waterville Valley, N.H.
Rebecca Dugan W. Track & Field Sr. Port Murray, N.J.
Leah Elsmore W. Lacrosse Sr. Broadview Heights, Ohio
Linnea Fulton W. Lacrosse Jr. Bristol, R.I.
Caleb Glassman M. Rowing So. Radnor, Pa.
Sam Goldstein M. Track & Field Sr. Memphis, Tenn.
Logan Greenblatt M. Track & Field So. South Berwick, Maine
Lauren Hadiaris W. Rowing Jr. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Anthony Haeuser M. Track & Field Jr. South Portland, Maine
Rosemary Hale W. Lacrosse So. Winchester, Mass.
David Hardison M. Track & Field Jr. South Portland, Maine
Luke Harmeling M. Track & Field Sr. North Reading, Mass.
Alexandra Hill W. Rowing So. Wayland, Mass.
Jacquelyn Holmes W. Tennis Jr. Harvard, Mass.
Molly Huffaker W. Rowing So. Ithaca, N.Y.
Patrick Jeffries M. Track & Field So. Oneonta, N.Y.
Gwynneth Johnson W. Track & Field Sr. Portland, Ore.
Charles Kazarian M. Lacrosse So. Providence, R.I.
Eric Kimball M. Track & Field Jr. Manchester, Mass.
Juliana Kirkland W. Track & Field Sr. Greene, Maine
Hope King W. Rowing So. Greenwich, Conn.
Taylor Kniffin W. Rowing So. Stamford, Conn.
Wylie Leabo M. Lacrosse So. Belmont, Mass.
Leah Maciejewski Softball Sr. Tewksbury, Mass.
Jarret McKallagat M. Track & Field So. Atkinson, N.H.
Tara Notarianni W. Track & Field So. Johnston, R.I.
Katharine Nixon W. Track & Field So. Medfield, Mass.
Joan O’Neill W. Lacrosse Sr. Westwood, Mass.
John Graham Pearsall M. Track & Field Jr. Guilford, Maine
Caroline Pierce W. Lacrosse Sr. Weston, Mass.
Taylor Piers W. Track & Field Sr. Falmouth, Maine
Kristen Poulin W. Track & Field Jr. Freeport, Maine
Lisa Reedich W. Track & Field Jr. Harvard, Mass.
Margaret Reilly W. Lacrosse Sr. Wellesley, Mass.
Aisling Ryan W. Rowing So. Millis, Mass.
Kathleen Ryan W. Track & Field Sr. Burlington, Vt.
Ellen Schneider W. Track & Field Jr. Madison, Conn.
Haley Sive W. Rowing Sr. Glenville, N.Y.
Madeline Smit W. Track & Field So. Lawrenceville, N.J.
Amanda Solch W. Track & Field Jr. Mountain Lakes, N.J.
Ryan Sonberg Baseball Jr. Windsor, Conn.
Devin Tatro W. Track & Field So. Haverhill, Mass.
Lindsay Thompson W. Lacrosse Sr. Ipswich, Mass.
Paul Troiano M. Lacrosse Jr. Winchester, Mass.
Catherine Tuttle W. Rowing Jr. Pittsford, N.Y.
Karen Ullmann Softball Sr. Ramsey, N.J.
Matthew Valles M. Track & Field Jr. Barrington, R.I.
Ken Whitney M. Track & Field Jr. West Hartford, Conn.
John Wisener M. Track & Field So. Ridgewood, N.J.
Andrew Wortham M. Track & Field Jr. Newton, Mass.