Header Background

83 Bobcats named NESCAC Spring All-Academic

HADLEY, Mass. -- Eighty-three Bates College students from Bates’ spring sports teams have received 2013 NESCAC Spring All-Academic honors, announced today by the New England Small College Athletic Conference.

To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Among a plethora of standout athletes on Bates’ list are five All-Americans from the past season, in senior men’s tennis player Matt Bettles (Taunton, England), junior women's rowing coxswain Gabriella Bilotta (Washington, D.C.), senior track and field decathlete David Hardison (South Portland, Maine), junior women's lacrosse player Wally Pierce (Weston, Mass.) and senior men's track and field 10-time All-American David Pless (Atlanta, Ga.).

Fourteen others received all-region or all-conference athletic honors this season, including men's tennis junior Timmy Berg (Bradenton, Fla.), women’s track senior Lindsay Cullen (Newburyport, Mass.), women’s lacrosse senior Linnea Fulton (Bristol, R.I.), men’s track senior Anthony Haeuser (South Portland, Maine), men’s track junior Jarret McKallagat (Atkinson, N.H.), women's rowing junior Heather Monty (Bedford, N.H.), women’s track junior Kallie Nixon (Medfield, Mass.), women’s track senior Lisa Reedich (Harvard, Mass.), women's track sophomore Quincy Snellings (Lexington, Mass.), baseball senior Ryan Sonberg (Windsor, Conn.), men's track sophomore Eric Wainman (Glastonbury, Conn.), men’s track senior Ken Whitney (West Hartford, Conn.), men's track junior John Wisener (Ridgewood, N.J.) and men’s track senior Andrew Wortham (Newton, Mass.).

2013 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team (PDF)

Below are Bates' 83 honorees:

Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Abigail Alexander W. Track & Field Jr. Harvard, Mass.
Jenna Armstrong W. Rowing So. Florham Park, N.J.
Erin Augulewicz W. Track & Field Sr. Eliot, Maine
Dan Bell M. Lacrosse So. Simsbury, Conn.
Timmy Berg M. Tennis Jr. Bradenton, Fla.
Matthew Bettles M. Tennis Sr. Taunton, England
Gabriella Bilotta W. Rowing Jr. Washington, D.C.
Lucy Brennan W. Tennis Jr. Wellesley, Mass.
Camden Black-Ingersoll M. Track & Field So. Concord, N.H.
Myles Black-Ingersoll M. Track & Field Sr. Concord, N.H.
Benjamin Bogard M. Tennis Jr. Lido Beach, N.Y.
Jennifer Brallier W. Lacrosse Sr. Chambersburg, Pa.
Lucy Brennan W. Tennis Jr. Wellesley, Mass.
Ashley Brunk W. Tennis Sr. Phoenix, Ariz.
Molly Bruzzese W. Track & Field Sr. West Hartford, Conn.
Brenna Callahan Softball So. Milton, Mass.
Charles Carey M. Rowing Sr. Lincoln, Mass.
Sara Chari W. Track & Field Jr. Newton, Mass.
Evan Chen M. Lacrosse So. Katonah, N.Y.
Evan Cooper M. Rowing So. Farmington, Conn.
Michael Creedon M. Track & Field So. Medfield, Mass.
Meaghan Crowley W. Track & Field So. Cumberland, Maine
Lindsay Cullen W. Track & Field Sr. Newburyport, Mass.
Catherine Dioli W. Lacrosse Jr. Ipswich, Mass.
Kristen Doerer W. Tennis Jr. Madison, Conn.
Aly Dowey W. Lacrosse So. Pound Ridge, N.Y.
Ryan Espiritu M. Track & Field Sr. Vancouver, B.C.
Alicia Fannon W. Track & Field Sr. Haverhill, Mass.
Nicholas Flynn M. Rowing So. Wilton, Conn.
Linnea Fulton W. Lacrosse Sr. Bristol, R.I.
Alayna Garbarino Softball Jr. Reading, Mass.
Caleb Glassman M. Rowing Jr. Radnor, Pa.
Logan Greenblatt M. Track & Field Jr. South Berwick, Maine
Lauren Hadiaris W. Rowing Sr. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Anthony Haeuser M. Track & Field Sr. South Portland, Maine
Rosemary Hale W. Lacrosse Jr. Winchester, Mass.
Nora Hanagan W. Track & Field Sr. Singapore
David Hardison M. Track & Field Sr. South Portland, Maine
Alexandra Hill W. Rowing Jr. Wayland, Mass.
Jacquelyn Holmes W. Tennis Sr. Harvard, Mass.
Molly Huffaker W. Rowing Jr. Ithaca, N.Y.
Rockwell Jackson Baseball So. Fort Worth, Texas
Elena Jay W. Track & Field So. West Hartford, Conn.
Patrick Jeffries M. Track & Field Jr. Oneonta, N.Y.
Natasha Kalra W. Track & Field So. Sparta, N.J.
Charles Kazarian M. Lacrosse Jr. Providence, R.I.
Caroline Kern W. Rowing So. Merrimac, Mass.
Eric Kimball M. Track & Field Sr. Manchester, Mass.
Hope King W. Rowing Jr. Greenwich, Conn.
Taylor Kniffin W. Rowing Jr. Stamford, Conn.
Henry Lee M. Tennis So. Sag Harbor, N.Y.
Will Levangie Baseball So. Frederick, Md.
Elise Levesque W. Track & Field Sr. West Simsbury, Conn.
Jarret McKallagat M. Track & Field Jr. Atkinson, N.H.
Kelsey Mehegan W. Lacrosse So. Duxbury, Mass.
Heather Monty W. Rowing Jr. Bedford, N.H.
Alyssa Morgosh W. Track & Field So. Carlsbad, Calif.
Tara Notarianni W. Track & Field Jr. Johnston, R.I.
Katharine Nixon W. Track & Field Jr. Medfield, Mass.
Amelia Oliver W. Track & Field So. Potomac, Md.
Rebecca O’Neill W. Rowing So. Westminster, Vt.
Alex Parker Baseball So. Lewiston, Maine
John Graham Pearsall M. Track & Field Sr. Guilford, Maine
Wally Pierce W. Lacrosse Jr. Weston, Mass.
David Pless M. Track & Field Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
Zach Polich M. Track & Field So. Westborough, Mass.
Kristen Poulin W. Track & Field Sr. Freeport, Maine
Lisa Reedich W. Track & Field Sr. Harvard, Mass.
Eric Ruta M. Tennis Jr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Aisling Ryan W. Rowing Jr. Millis, Mass.
Elizabeth Sangree W. Rowing So. Ashford, Conn.
Ellen Schneider W. Track & Field Sr. Madison, Conn.
Matthew Silverman M. Rowing So. Lafayette, N.J.
Quincy Snellings W. Track & Field So. Lexington, Mass.
Amanda Solch W. Track & Field Sr. Mountain Lakes, N.J.
Ryan Sonberg Baseball Sr. Windsor, Conn.
Devin Tatro W. Track & Field Jr. Haverhill, Mass.
Paul Troiano M. Lacrosse Sr. Winchester, Mass.
Eric Wainman M. Track & Field So. Glastonbury, Conn.
Hannah Weiss W. Rowing So. Marietta, Ga.
Ken Whitney M. Track & Field Sr. West Hartford, Conn.
John Wisener M. Track & Field Jr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Andrew Wortham M. Track & Field Sr. Newton, Mass.
Kathy Yannopoulos W. Lacrosse So. Simsbury, Conn.