Header Background

72 Bobcats named NESCAC Winter All-Academic

HADLEY, Mass. -- Seventy-two Bates College students from Bates’ winter athletic teams have received 2014-15 NESCAC Winter All-Academic honors, announced Thursday by the New England Small College Athletic Conference.

To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Bates’ list included All-NESCAC swimmer Matthew Gagne (Winnetka, Ill.) who was one of only four NESCAC winter athletes to receive All-Academic honors in each of his three eligible years. The senior was also named to the NESCAC All-Sportsmanship team for 2014-15.

Bates’ honorees included a number of athletes who were recognized for their outstanding performance in their respective sports.

The following athletes were also named to the All-NESCAC Swimming & Diving team: seniors Gagne, Andrew Briggs (York, Maine), junior Whitney Paine (Moultonborough, N.H.), sophomores Joshua Rines (Hollis, N.H.) and Julia Smachlo (Rexford, N.Y.).

In Nordic skiing: senior Hallie Grossman (South Burlington, Vt.) was named First Team All-East honors at NCAA Regionals.

In indoor track and field, these students earned All-New England honors at last month’s New England Division III Championships: seniors John Stansel (Newburyport, Mass.), Mark McCauley (Cumberland, Maine), Zach Polich (Westborough, Mass.), Elena Jay (West Hartford, Conn.), Amelia Oliver (Potomac, Md.), Quincy Snellings (Lexington, Mass.), juniors Jia-Ahn Pan (Kuching, Malaysia) and Elena Schroeder (Clinton, Conn.)and sophomores Colin Kraft (Northborough, Mass.), Patrick Griffin (Harvard, Mass.), Jessica Wilson (Cumberland, Maine), Molly Chisholm (Wayland, Mass.), and Ashley Pollack (Port Washington, N.Y.).

NESCAC Winter 2014-15 All-Academic Release

Below is Bates’ complete list of honorees:

Name Sport Class Hometown
Hikaru Asao Men’s Swimming & Diving Jr. Cupertino, Calif.
Carolyn Attenborough Women’s Squash Jr. Manchester, Mass.
Sarah Bouchard Women’s Swimming & Diving Sr. Annapolis, Md.
Chris Bradbury Men’s Alpine Skiing Jr. Norwich, Conn.
Milan Brankovic Men’s Swimming & Diving So. Belgrade, Serbia
Andrew Briggs Men’s Swimming & Diving Sr. York, Maine
Charlotte Cabot Women’s Squash So. Dover, Mass.
Molly Chisholm Women's Indoor Track & Field So. Wayland, Mass.
Hannah Chory Women’s Swimming & Diving Sr. Weston, Mass.
Britta Clark Women’s Nordic Skiing Jr. Ripton, Vt.
Charles Colony Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Concord, Mass.
Michael Connolly Men’s Swimming & Diving So. Duxbury, Mass.
Allie Coppola Women’s Basketball So. Tarrytown, N.Y.
Michael Creedon Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Medfield, Mass.
John Dina Men’s Swimming & Diving So. Kenilworth, Ill.
Madison Ekey Women’s Nordic Skiing So. Bozeman, Mont.
Evan Ferguson-Hull Men's Indoor Track & Field So. West Hartford, Conn.
Laurel Fiddler Women’s Nordic Skiing So. Crowley Lake, Calif.
Matthew Gagne Men’s Swimming & Diving Sr. Winnetka, Ill.
Colby Gail Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Topsham, Maine
Patrick Griffin Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Harvard, Mass.
Shannon Griffin Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Hallie Grossman Women’s Nordic Skiing Sr. South Burlington, Vt.
Porter Harrast Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Decatur, Ga.
Greggory Heller Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Walla Walla, Wash.
Denise Hui Bon Hoa Women’s Swimming & Diving Jr. Hong Kong
Tara Humphries Women’s Nordic Skiing So. North Yarmouth, Maine
Colin Jamerson Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Sherborn, Mass.
Elena Jay Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. West Hartford, Conn.
Amy Katz Women’s Nordic Skiing So. Durango, Colo.
Song Maria Kim Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. North Reading, Mass.
Colin Kraft Men's Indoor Track & Field So. Northborough, Mass.
Detmer Kremer Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Nij Beets, Netherlands
Chase Lis Men’s Swimming & Diving So. Longmont, Colo.
Mark McCauley Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Cumberland, Maine
Sean McKenna Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. York, Maine
Nick Michaud Men’s Nordic Skiing Sr. Fort Kent Mills, Maine
Peter Mihalcik Men’s Swimming & Diving Sr. New York, N.Y.
Max Millslagle Men’s Nordic Skiing So. Bend, Ore.
Nathan Moreau Men’s Nordic Skiing So. Falmouth, Maine
Alyssa Morgosh Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Carlsbad, Calif.
Chelsea Nason Women’s Basketball Jr. Boxford, Mass.
Michael Newton Men’s Basketball Jr. Chapel Hill, N.C.
Akachukwu Obi Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Anambra, Nigeria
Amelia Oliver Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Potomac, Md.
Whitney Paine Women’s Swimming & Diving Jr. Moultonborough, N.H.
Jia-Ahn Pan Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Kuching, Malaysia
Matthew Phillips Men’s Swimming & Diving So. Acton, Mass.
Zachary Polich Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Westborough, Mass.
Ashley Pollack Women's Indoor Track & Field So. Port Washington, N.Y.
Julia Rabin Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Portland, Ore.
Mitchell Rider Men’s Swimming & Diving So. Louisville, Colo.
Joshua Rines Men’s Swimming & Diving So. Hollis, N.H.
Wade Rosko Men’s Nordic Skiing So. Dillon, Colo.
Nabil Saleem Men’s Squash Sr. Alpharetta, Ga.
William Sartorius Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Rye, N.Y.
Andrew Seaton Men’s Swimming & Diving Sr. Wayne, Pa.
Alex Smachlo Men’s Swimming & Diving Sr. Rexford, N.Y.
Julia Smachlo Women’s Swimming & Diving So. Rexford, N.Y.
Elena Schroeder Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Clinton, Conn.
Anne Schwarzwalder Women’s Swimming & Diving Sr. Columbia, Md.
Christopher Shaw Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Delmar, N.Y.
Quincy Snellings Women's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Lexington, Mass.
John Stansel Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Newburyport, Mass.
Katherine Stevenson Women’s Swimming & Diving So. Ewing, N.J.
Helen Sudkamp-Walker Women’s Nordic Skiing Jr. Fairbanks, Alaska
Alexander Tritell Men's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Bethesda, Md.
Eric Wainman Men's Indoor Track & Field Sr. Glastonbury, Conn.
Katherine Wick Women's Indoor Track & Field Jr. Hillsborough, Calif.
Lauren Williams Women’s Squash Jr. Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Jessica Wilson Women's Indoor Track & Field So. Cumberland, Maine
Grace Wright Women’s Nordic Skiing Jr. Rutland, Vt.