Header Background

First-year players impress for men's squash vs. Princeton

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Bates College men's squash team was overpowered by the national runner-up and No. 2-ranked Princeton Tigers Saturday afternoon at Princeton.

First-year Nick Kourides (Rye, N.Y.) won a game at the No. 9 spot and first-years, Walter Cabot (Dover, Mass.) and Will Fearnley (Byfield, Mass.) both were victorious in their exhibition matches at the #10 and #11 positions on the ladder.

The No. 12 Bobcats take their record to 3-2, with both losses coming to the top two ranked teams in the country. The Bobcats battle Columbia, Vassar and Vanderbilt Sunday morning at the S.L. Green StreetSquash Facility in Harlem, N.Y.

Princeton 9, Bates 0

1. Letourneau,David (P) def. Mahan,Kush (B) 11-6,11-5,11-9

2. Canner,David (P) def. Greenberg,Jordan (B) 11-5,11-1,11-4

3. Imberton,Santiago (P) def. Burns,Robert (B) 11-5,11-5,11-5

4. Callis,Christopher (P) def. Lee,Dae Ro (B) 11-4,11-4,11-4

5. Pena,Jesus (P) def. Williams,Patrick (B) 11-5,11-4,11-3

6. Sopher,Peter (P) def. Bedell,Eric (B) 11-5,11-3,11-6

7. Blackiston,Clay (P) def. Keating,R. J. (B) 11-6,11-3,11-7

8. Seth,Nikhil (P) def. Baker-White,Matthew (B) 11-5,11-3,11-3

9. Thorman,James (P) def. Kourides,Nicholas (B) 11-6,9-11,11-4,11-7

(10.) (Not available) def. by Cabot III,Walter (B) 11-8,11-4,13-11