Header Background
 
January 17, 2010

Men's squash beats higher-ranked F&M, 6-3

Mahan

Katz

Echeverria

Lee

Williams

NEW HAVEN, Conn. -- The Bates College men's squash team came up with a big 6-3 victory over Franklin & Marshall to wrap up a weekend of action at Yale University on Sunday.

The Bobcats are ranked No. 12 in the latest College Squash Association team rankings, while the Diplomats are just ahead at No. 11.

Nevertheless, the Bobcats prevailed with a point to spare via victories at the Nos. 1, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 9 positions -- in the same order, senior Kush Mahan (Kalamazoo, Mich.), junior Will Katz (Bronxville, N.Y.), junior Nick Echeverria (Washington, D.C.), junior Dae Ro Lee (Yongin, South Korea), junior Patrick Williams (Boston, Mass.) and first-year Eric Bedell (Brooklyn, N.Y.).

On Saturday, the Bobcats doused No. 15 St. Lawrence 6-3 and beat No. 22 George Washington 8-1.

The Bobcats now stand at 9-5 overall, 3-2 in NESCAC play, and next have a conference match at Colby on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Bates 8, George Washington 1

1. Greenberg,Jordan (B) def. Sobhy,Omar (GW) 12-10,11-5,14-12

2. Katz,William (B) def. Grossman,Matthew (GW) 11-6,12-10,11-5

3. Burns,Robert (B) def. Calderon,Jose (GW) 8-11,11-4,11-8,11-4

4. Echeverria,Nicholas (B) def. Moreno,Samuel (GW) 11-8,11-5,11-5

5. Williams,Patrick (B) def. Haynes,Player (GW) 10-12,11-3,7-11,11-7,11-5

6. Kourides,Nicholas (B) def. by Nair,Mike (GW) 3-11,13-11,12-10,13-11

7. Bedell,Eric (B) def. Feldman,Brett (GW) 11-5,12-10,11-6

8. Keating,R. J. (B) def. Ehrlich,Sam (GW) 11-8,11-8,11-5

9. Compton,Doug (B) def. Bower,Mike (GW) 11-5,11-8,11-6

Bates 6, St. Lawrence 3

1. Phillips,Scott (SL) def. by Mahan,Kush (B) 11-6,11-5,11-9

2. Merchant,Amay (SL) def. by Greenberg,Jordan (B) 12-14,11-6,11-9,6-11,11-5

3. Dodge,Alex (SL) def. by Katz,William (B) 11-8,11-8,11-7

4. Xaba,Jermaine (SL) def. by Burns,Robert (B) 11-7,11-7,11-9

5. Stout,Tyler (SL) def. by Echeverria,Nicholas (B) 14-12,11-8,11-9

6. Pearson,Nick (SL) def. by Lee,Dae Ro (B) 11-5,11-3,12-10

7. Badali,Michael (SL) def. by Williams,Patrick (B) 13-11,11-7,11-8

8. Kraft,Thomas (SL) def. Kourides,Nicholas (B) 9-11,11-6,11-7,11-9

9. Ross,Benjamin (SL) def. by Bedell,Eric (B) 8-11,11-8,11-8,11-9

Bates 6, Franklin & Marshall 3

1. Kush Mahan (BATES) def. Gabriel de Melo (F&M) 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 12-10

2. Guillherme de Melo (F&M) def. Jordan Greenberg (BATES) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3

3. William Katz (BATES) def. Juan Diego Lopez (F&M) 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8

4. Sadiq Madraswala (F&M) def. Bobby Burns (BATES) 6-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-7

5. Nicholas Echeverria (BATES) def. Zarir Aibara (F&M) 6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 13-11

6. Dae Ro Lee (BATES) def. Pat Cunningham (F&M) 13-11, 12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-5

7. Patrick Williams (BATES) def. Chris Gagnier (F&M) 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10

8. Ben Lurio (F&M) def. Nicholas Kourides (BATES) 11-8, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6

9. Eric Bedell (BATES) def. Fred Struse (F&M) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8

(10.) Richard Keating (BATES) def. Scott Nerhbas (F&M) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop