Header Background

Men's squash goes 3-0 vs. MIT, Denison, Stanford

Nick Echeverria '11 scored a win at the No. 1 position against MIT.

LEWISTON, Maine -- The Bates College men's squash team dropped only three games as it went 3-0 on Saturday at the Bates Squash Center with a 9-0 win over MIT, a 9-0 win over Denison and an 8-1 victory over Stanford.

The win over Stanford gave the No. 11-ranked Bobcats (16-5) their 10th straight triumph. Tomorrow that streak will be put to the test in a pair of home matches against No. 9 Dartmouth (11 a.m.) and No. 13 Brown (4 p.m.). The match against Brown can be seen live online via Live Webcast.

Head coach Pat Cosquer juggled his lineup around for the three matches. In the Denison match, junior Nick Echeverria (Washington, D.C.) and sophomore Bobby Burns (Greenwich, Conn.) had competitive matches at 2 and 1, respectively. Echeverria won at the top spot against MIT, while senior Jordan Greenberg (Malvern, Pa.) won 3-0 at the No. 1 position against Stanford.

Bates 9, MIT 0

1. Echeverria,Nicholas (B) def. Yoon,Andrew (M) 11-5,11-2,11-2

2. Williams,Patrick (B) def. Anderson,Austin (M) 11-3,11-4,11-1

3. Keating,R. J. (B) def. Kucharczyk,John (M) 11-5,11-2,11-2

4. Bedell,Eric (B) def. Pratt,George (M) 11-3,11-5,11-2

5. Kourides,Nicholas (B) def. Habib,Robert (M) 11-5,11-1,11-7

6. Compton,Doug (B) def. Lemberg,Joey (M) 11-7,11-4,11-3

7. Cabot III,Walter (B) def. Kirschbaum,Connor (M) 11-0,11-4,11-0

8. Baker-White,Matthew (B) def. (Not on roster) (M) 11-0,11-0,11-0

9. Fearnley,William (B) def. Howland,Steve (M) 11-1,11-2,11-1

(10.) Born,David (B) def. Default (M) 11-3,11-5,11-5

Bates 9, Denison 0

1. Burns,Robert (B) def. Diwan,Joran (D) 15-13,11-7,11-2

2. Echeverria,Nicholas (B) def. Prentice,Martin (D) 11-9,14-12,5-11,11-7

3. Williams,Patrick (B) def. Ongaro,Ron (D) 11-4,11-5,11-5

4. Keating,R. J. (B) def. Galluccio,Christopher (D) 11-3,11-3,11-5

5. Bedell,Eric (B) def. Carr,Simon (D) 11-8,11-2,11-2

6. Kourides,Nicholas (B) def. Hobrath,Nathan (D) 11-5,11-4,11-0

7. Compton,Doug (B) def. Krasnow,Michael (D) 3-11,11-4,11-7,11-5

8. Cabot III,Walter (B) def. Robb,Henry (D) 11-4,11-3,11-3

9. Fearnley,William (B) def. Merrill,Griffin (D) 11-8,11-9,11-9

Bates 8, Stanford 1

1. Greenberg,Jordan (B) def. Gould,Samuel (S) 12-10,11-4,11-5

2. Burns,Robert (B) def. by Shetty,Vini (S) 8-11,11-7,8-11,11-9,11-8

3. Williams,Patrick (B) def. Bugas,Patrick (S) 11-8,13-11,11-8

4. Keating,R. J. (B) def. Sridhar,Ananth (S) 11-7,11-4,11-7

5. Bedell,Eric (B) def. Bennett,Miles (S) 11-6,11-8,11-6

6. Kourides,Nicholas (B) def. Hazy,Trent (S) 11-8,11-7,11-9

7. Compton,Doug (B) def. Bowers,Theodore (S) 11-4,11-8,11-5

8. Cabot III,Walter (B) def. Wieland,Mark (S) 11-2,11-8,11-1

9. Baker-White,Matthew (B) def. Yea,Chang Whan (S) 11-3,11-5,11-8