Header Background
 

Men's squash caps busy, 3-2 weekend at Dartmouth

HANOVER, N.H. -- The No. 12 nationally ranked Bates men's squash team wrapped up a five-match weekend with a 9-0 loss at No. 7 Dartmouth on Sunday.

That capped a 3-2 weekend for the Bobcats, who started out with a 5-4 win over St. Lawrence on Friday at Mount Holyoke, beginning play in the Pioneer Valley Invitational. Bates went 2-1 on Saturday at Amherst, defeating the host Lord Jeffs 6-3 and Hobart 9-0, but in between suffering a 9-0 defeat to No. 9 Franklin & Marshall.

The Bobcats (9-6) next play on Friday at 7 p.m. against NESCAC rival Middlebury at Yale.

Dartmouth 9, Bates 0

Jan. 16, 2011 at Dartmouth

1) Hanson,Christopher R. (D) def. Katz,William R. (B) 11-3,11-5,11-7

2) Sisodia,Nicholas S (D) def. Keating,R. J. (B) 11-4,11-3,11-9

3) Jung,Christopher A (D) def. Burns,Robert P. (B) 11-7,11-4,12-10

4) Lewis,Michael M. (D) def. Muldoon,Kristian (B) 11-7,11-3,11-8

5) O' Toole,Brian F (D) def. Compton,Doug (B) 11-6,11-3,11-4

6) Maycock,Robert W G (D) def. Williams,Patrick (B) 11-9,11-2,11-4

7) Lee,Luke J (D) def. Baker-White,Matthew G (B) 21-19,11-3,11-8

8) Pease,Fletcher (D) def. Marchisotto,Matthew L. (B) 11-3,11-5,11-7

9) Wetherill,Stephen H. (D) def. Cabot III,Walter M. (B) 11-5,11-5,11-7

10) Barrett,Jack (D) def. Born,David (B) 11-8,11-7,11-9  (exhibition)

Franklin & Marshall 9, Bates 0

Jan. 15, 2011 at Amherst

1) Katz,William R. (B) def. by De Melo,Gabriel (F) 11-9,11-3,11-6

2) Keating,R. J. (B) def. by De Melo,Guilherme F. (F) 11-7,11-8,11-8

3) Burns,Robert P. (B) def. by Sedano,Mauricio A. (F) 13-11,11-9,11-8 

4) Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. by Lopez,Juan (F) 12-10,11-8,12-10

5) Compton,Doug (B) def. by Singh,Justin  (F) 11-3,11-6,11-6

6) Williams,Patrick (B) def. by Cunningham,Patrick D. (F) 11-4,11-8,11-8

7) Baker-White,Matthew G (B) def. by Zaveri,Aadit  (F) 12-10,11-4,11-8

8) Marchisotto,Matthew L. (B) def. by Gagnier,Christopher  (F) 10-12,11-5,11-8,12-10

9) Cabot III,Walter M. (B) def. by Cutler,Charles S L (F) 7-11,11-3,11-7,9-11,12-10

10) Born,David (B) def. by Lurio,Benjamin (F) 11-5,11-6,11-3  (exhibition)

Bates 9, Hobart 0

Jan. 15, 2011 at Amherst

1) Katz,William R. (B) def. Pelaez,Daniel (H) 11-7,11-9,11-6

2) Keating,R. J. (B) def. Palermo,Grant (H) 11-8,11-6,11-9

3) Burns,Robert P. (B) def. Esselen,Luke (H) 11-9,11-4,11-3

4) Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. Dyer,Timothy H. (H) 11-4,11-4,11-2

5) Compton,Doug (B) def. Ranieri,Carl D. (H) 11-6,6-11,8-11,11-3,11-4

6) Williams,Patrick (B) def. Gonzalez,Edgardo  (H) 12-10,11-2,11-8

7) Baker-White,Matthew G (B) def. Kent,Kevin M (H) 10-12,11-9,11-5,11-3

8) Marchisotto,Matthew L. (B) def. Boyle,William T. (H) 11-2,7-11,11-4,11-4

9) Cabot III,Walter M. 0.000 Sills,Dan (H) 11-7,11-7,11-3

10) Born,David (B) def. Bercari,Grant (H) 11-9,11-9,11-9 (exhibition)

Bates 6, Amherst 3

Jan. 15, 2011 at Amherst

1) Katz (B) def. Kriete (A) 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 14-12)

2) Cecala (A) def. Echeverria (B) 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-1)

3) Loesch-Quintin (A) def. Keating (B) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6)

4) Burns (B) def. Rapisarda (A) 3-01 (11-5, 11-5, 11-9)

5) Kerr (A) def. Muldoon (B) 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-6)

6) Severson (A) def. Compton (B) 3-2 (12-10, 11-5, 10-12, 8-11, 11-4)

7) Williams (B) def. Lavine (A) 3-2 (6-11, 5-11, 11-3, 12-10, 14-12)

8) Baker-White (B) def. Arnold (A) 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-4)

9) Marchisotto (B) def. Quan Miranda (A) 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-9)

Bates 5, St. Lawrence 4

Jan. 14, 2011 at Mt. Holyoke

(Results not yet available)

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop