Header Background

Men's squash drops matches to No. 9 Penn, No. 2 Yale

Cabot

NEW HAVEN, Conn. -- The No. 12 nationally ranked Bates men's squash team ran into a pair of formidable opponents on Saturday at Yale, falling 9-0 to both No. 9 Penn and the host Elis, ranked No. 2.

The Bobcats did score a win in the exhibition match against Yale, as sophomore Walter Cabot (Dover, Mass.) outlasted Eric Caine in a 3-2 marathon, 9-11, 6-11, 16-14, 13-11, 12-10.

Bates (4-2) takes on the top dogs of men's squash, Trinity, in Hartford on Sunday at 12 p.m.

Penn 9, Bates 0

1. Echeverria,Nicholas (B) def. by Mattsson,Thomas W. (P) 11-7,11-8,11-5

2. Katz,William R.(B) def. by Greenberg,Danny (P) 11-9,11-5,11-3

3. Keating,R. J. (B) def. by Clark,James F (P) 11-5,11-2,11-5

4. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. by Mohiuddin,Zuhaib M (P) 9-11,9-11,11-8,11-6,11-5

5. Lee,Dae Ro (B) def. by McGuinness,Trevor S. (P) 11-3,11-5,11-7

6. Compton,Doug (B) def. by Ang,Justin (P) 11-9,11-8,11-7

7. Williams,Patrick (B) def. by Browne,William A. (P) 11-1,11-6,11-8

8. Baker-White,Matthew G. (B) def. by Dudzik,John A. (P) 11-9,12-10,9-11,11-5

9. Marchisotto,Matthew L.(B) def. by Nayak,Akhilesh A. (P) 11-8,11-3,11-7

(10.) Cabot III,Walter M.(B) def. by Judd,Daniel  (P) 11-6,11-5,11-8



Yale 9, Bates 0

1. Robinson,Hywel M. (Y) def. Echeverria,Nicholas P. (B) 11-1,11-8,11-4 

2. Lalwani,Naishadh  (Y) def. Katz,William R. (B) 11-4,11-5,11-1

3. Dowd,Ryan D  (Y) def. Keating,R. J. (B) 11-3,11-5,11-1

4. Roberts,John J  (Y) def. Muldoon,Kristian  (B) 11-9,12-10,11-9

5. Berner,Robert L.  (Y) def. Lee,Dae Ro (B) 11-6,12-10,11-8

6. Wyatt,Charlie  (Y) def. Compton,Doug  (B) 11-6,11-3,11-8

7. Haig,Sam  (Y) def. Williams,Patrick (B) 11-7,11-4,11-1

8. Maruca,Michael D.  (Y) def. Baker-White,Matthew G (B) 11-3,12-10,11-2

9. Clayman,Samuel W  (Y) def. Marchisotto,Matthew L. (B) 11-5,11-6,11-4 

(10.) Caine,Eric B  (Y) def. by Cabot III,Walter M. (B) 9-11,6-11,16-14,13-11,12-10