Header Background

Men's squash routs MIT, Tufts, Wesleyan

Lee

Williams

Bedell

Compton

Baker-White

Katz

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. -- The Bates College men's squash team made it a 4-0 start to the 2010-11 season on Saturday, posting 8-1 wins over MIT, Tufts and Wesleyan at MIT.

The Bobcats, ranked No. 12 in the country by the College Squash Association, defeated the opponent (MIT is ranked 32nd, Tufts 20th and Wesleyan 27th) at positions 2 through 9 on the ladder in all three matches. Going 3-0 on the day were senior Dae Ro Lee (Yongin, South Korea), senior Patrick Williams (Boston, Mass.), first-year Kristian Muldoon (Paget, Bermuda), sophomore Eric Bedell (Brooklyn, N.Y.) and senior Doug Compton (West Hartford, Conn.). Sophomore Matthew Baker-White (Williamstown, Mass.) and senior Will Katz (Bronxville, N.Y.) were both 2-0.

Bates 8, MIT 1
Nov. 20, 2010 at MIT

1. Hubbard, West D. (M) def. Keating, R.J. (B) 11-6,11-6,6-11,11-2

2. Muldoon, Kristian (B) def. Habib, Robert A. (M) 14-12,11-4,11-4

3. Lee, Dae Ro (B) def. Zomnir, Michael G (M) 11-13,11-9,11-2,11-9

4. Williams, Patrick (B) def. Kucharczyk, John R (M) 8-11,11-9,11-2,11-2

5. Bedell, Eric S (B) def. Anderson, Austin C. (M) 11-8,15-13,14-12

6. Compton, Doug (B) def. Mitra, Abhi (M) 11-3,11-3,11-5

7. Baker-White, Matthew G (B) def. Lemberg, Joey  (M) 11-4,11-8,11-4

8. Marchisotto, Matthew L. (B) def. Kirschbaum, Connor  (M) 11-0,11-6,12-10 

9. Cabot III, Walter M. (B) def. Howland, Steve  (M) 11-3,11-0,11-1

Bates 8, Tufts 1
Nov. 20, 2010 at MIT

1. Echeverria,Nicholas P. (B) def. by Gross,Alex (T) 11-6,8-11,11-5,12-10

2. Katz,William R. (B) def. Rind,Benjamin A (T) 11-4,11-5,11-9

3. Keating,R. J. (B) def. Miller,Henry  (T) 11-6,11-6,11-3

4. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. Abboud,Michael C (T) 9-11,11-7,11-2,11-6

5. Lee,Dae Ro (B) def. Kim,Andrew WJ (T) 6-11,11-5,11-7,11-4

6. Williams,Patrick (B) def. Hailu,Tesfa (T) 11-3,11-5,11-6

7. Bedell,Eric S (B) def. Ho,Jeremy (T) 12-10,12-10,8-11,11-4

8. Compton,Doug (B) def. Briggs,Benjamin S (T) 11-2,11-1,11-2

9. Baker-White,Matthew G (B) def. Mutzel,Christopher R. (T) 11-0,11-1,11-2

10. Marchisotto,Matthew L. (B) def. Metcalf,Christian L. (T) 11-0,11-3,11-5

Bates 8, Wesleyan 1
Nov. 20, 2010 at MIT

1. Echeverria,Nicholas P. (B) def. by Steele,John R. (W) 12-10,7-11,9-11,11-8,11-6

2. Katz,William R. (B) def. Kobrin,Dale M. (W) 11-5,11-3,11-5

3. Keating,R. J.  (B) def. Candal,Matthew  (W) 14-12,11-9,11-6

4. Muldoon,Kristian  (B) def. Nassikas,Alexander A. (W) 11-5,11-5,11-7

5. Lee,Dae Ro  (B) def. Berman,Jeffrey D. (W) 11-3,11-3,11-0

6. Williams,Patrick (B) def. Moritz,Ethan B. (W) 11-8,11-5,11-5 

7. Bedell,Eric S (B) def. Nunez,Alex J (W) 11-4,11-9,11-4

8. Compton,Doug (B) def. Hochman,Chase M (W) 11-4,11-4,11-4

9. Baker-White,Matthew G (B) def. Wherry,Luke E. (W) 11-0,11-3,11-1

10. Marchisotto,Matthew L. (B) def. Sagawa,Keitaro (W) 11-2,11-4,11-1