Header Background

Men's squash trounces Conn. College, Boston College, Northwestern

Burns

Williams

Galvao

Mulholland

LEWISTON, Maine -- The Bates College men's squash team won every game but two en route to a trio of 9-0 sweeps over Connecticut College, Boston College and Northwestern University on Saturday at the Bates Squash Center.

Bates (14-7, 2-3 NESCAC) started the afternoon with a sweep against NESCAC foe Camels (4-10, 0-2 NESCAC), who are ranked 27th in the College Squash Association. Boston College is ranked 33rd and Northwestern is 35th.

Prior to the Northwestern match, Bates head coach Pat Cosquer '97 presented the Northwestern team with the Chaffee Trophy from the 1999 team, which was coached by Cosquer.

Next up for the Bobcats is the NESCAC Championship tournament, to be played Friday through Sunday at Trinity.

Bates 9, Connecticut College 0

1. Katz,William R. (B) def. Bolling,Robert H (C) 11-3,11-8,11-7

2. Echeverria,Nicholas P. (B) def. Sluder,John C. (C) 9-11,11-4,11-6,11-6

3. Burns,Robert P. (B) def. King,Christopher M. (C) 11-4,11-4,11-3

4. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. Stilwell,Tyler (C) 11-2,11-0,11-4

5. Keating,R. J. (B) def. Wong,Jeremy (C) 11-3,9-11,11-6,11-5

6. Compton,Doug (B) def. Welty,Asa (C) 11-6,9-11,11-9,11-9

7. Williams,Patrick (B) def. Bradley,Blay (C) 11-3,11-5,11-5

8. Marchisotto,Matthew L. (B) def. Curtis,Justin (C) 11-9,11-4,11-7

9. Cabot III,Walter M. (B) def. Thaler,Benjamin A. (C) 11-2,11-3,11-4

(10.) Baker-White,Matthew G (B) def. Gevirtz,Samuel J (C) 13-11,11-9,11-6

Bates 9, Boston College 0

1. Burns,Robert P. (Bates) def. Watanabe,Milo (Bost.) 11-6,11-5,11-6

2. Muldoon,Kristian (Bates) def. Rosenblat,Joshua (Bost.) 11-3,11-3,11-5

3. Keating,R. J. (Bates) def. Ko,Joshua J. (Bost.) 11-9,9-11,11-3,11-8

4. Williams,Patrick (Bates) def. Taylor,Teddy (Bost.) 11-1,11-2,11-4

5. Marchisotto,Matthew L. (Bates) def. Zarrilli,Andrew K. (Bost.) 11-4,11-3,11-5

6. Cabot III,Walter M. (Bates) def. Ortwein,Max A (Bost.) 11-3,11-3,11-0

7. Baker-White,Matthew G (Bates) def. Gordon,Kilbourn (Bost.) 11-4,11-3,11-4

8. Born,David (Bates) def. Glick,Ted (Bost.) 11-8,11-7,11-3

9. Mulholland,James S. (Bates) def. Cardone,Lex (Bost.) 11-2,11-6,11-7

(10.) Galvao,Rodney (Bates) def. Glennon,Bill (Bost.) 11-3,11-5,11-4

Bates 9, Northwestern 0

1. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. Benedict,William J. (N) 11-4,11-5,11-5

2. Keating,R. J. (B) def. Mahmood,Eitezaz (N) 11-2,11-7,11-5

3. Compton,Doug (B) def. Roh,Kwang Ho (N) 11-2,11-7,11-3

4. Williams,Patrick (B) def. Wolf,Daniel J (N) 9-11,11-5,11-4,11-3

5. Cabot III,Walter M. (B) def. Parra,Gabriel (N) 11-0,11-5,11-0

6. Born,David (B) def. Liu,Andrew J (N) 11-2,11-9,11-7

7. Fearnley,William T (B) def. Park,ChanMoon (N) 11-6,11-7,11-6

8. Mulholland,James S. (B) def. Leib,Matthew M (N) 11-4,11-1,11-5

9. Galvao,Rodney  (B) def. (Not on roster) (N) 11-0,11-0,11-0