Header Background

Men's squash upset by Middlebury at Yale, 5-4

Katz

Echeverria

Muldoon

Marchisotto

NEW HAVEN, Conn. -- No. 17 Middlebury recorded a 5-4 upset win over the No. 12 nationally ranked Bates men's squash team in NESCAC play on Friday at Yale.

The Bobcats dropped to 9-7 overall and 3-3 in conference play.

Winning their matches for Bates were senior Will Katz (Bronxville, N.Y.) at the top spot on the ladder, senior Nick Echeverria (Washington, D.C.) at No. 2, first-year Kristian Muldoon (Paget, Bermuda) at No. 5 and senior Matthew Marchisotto (New York, N.Y.) at No. 9.

The Bobcats play Fordham University at StreetSquash in Harlem, N.Y., on Saturday at noon.

Middlebury 5, Bates 4

Jan. 21, 2011 at Yale

1. Katz,William R. (B) def. Quan,Valentin (M) 11-8,11-8,7-11,11-8

2. Echeverria,Nicholas P. (B) def. Dolan,Jay W (M) 7-11,12-10,4-11,11-3,11-8

3. Keating,R. J. (B) def. by Hurst,Parker A. (M) 11-6,11-8,11-8

4. Burns,Robert P. (B) def. by Cady,Brian B (M) 11-5,11-4,6-11,11-9

5. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. Hurst,Spencer D. (M) 11-6,8-11,11-8,11-3

6. Compton,Doug (B) def. by Moore,William T. (M) 12-10,5-11,11-6,11-9

7. Williams,Patrick (B) def. by Redpath,Cooper E (M) 11-9,11-7,11-5

8. Baker-White,Matthew G (B) def. by DiSesa,Addison H. (M) 11-7,11-4,8-11,11-7

9. Marchisotto,Matthew L. (B) def. Ivsin,Chris (M) 11-5,11-9,5-11,8-11,11-4