Header Background

Men's squash ends weekend with home loss to No. 1 Trinity

Muldoon

LEWISTON, Maine -- The Bates men's squash team finished 2-3 on its opening weekend following Sunday's 9-0 loss to juggernaut Trinity at the Bates Squash Center. The loss followed a busy Saturday at the Harvard Round Robin, where Bates defeated Wesleyan 8-1 and fell by 5-4 scores to both Brown and Connecticut College.

The Bantams extended the longest winning streak in college sports to 246 matches with their win.

Bates junior R.J. Keating (Short Hills, N.J.) went 3-0 for the No. 16 Bobcats in Saturday's action in Massachusetts, winning once at the No. 2 position and twice at No. 3. Against Trinity, sophomore captain Kristian Muldoon (Paget, Bermuda) won the Bobcats' lone game in a 3-1 loss to Antonio Diaz Glez at the No. 2 position.

Complete results of the Brown match will be posted when available.

Bates next plays at No. 8 Franklin & Marshall on Dec. 3.

Trinity 9, Bates 0
Nov. 20, 2011 at Bates Squash Center

1. Burns,Robert P. (B) def. by Malhotra,Vikram (T) 11-6,11-4,11-6
2. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. by Diaz Glez,Antonio (T) 11-8,11-7,9-11,11-6
3. Keating,R.J. (B) def. by Hergeth,Reinhold R. (T) 11-1,11-3,11-3
4. Bedell,Eric S (B) def. by Flores,Juan M. (T) 11-6,11-8,11-9
5. Cannon,Andy (B) def. by Mackin,Matthew A (T) 11-6,12-10,11-4
6. Saleem,Nabil (B) def. by (Unavailable) (T) 11-6,11-5,11-5
7. Shrubb,Jason A (B) def. by (Unavailable) (T) 11-6,11-3,11-4
8. Fearnley,William T (B) def. by Crane,Greg (T) 11-1,11-8,11-5
9. Galvao,Rodney (B) def. by (Unavailable) (T) 11-4,11-4,11-7
Exh. Hackney,Julian (B) def. by (Unavailable) (T) 11-5,11-4,11-8

Bates 8, Wesleyan 1
Nov. 19, 2011 at MIT

1. Burns,Robert P. (B) def. Steele,John R. (W) 11-5,10-12,9-11,11-6,11-8
2. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. Sneed,Daniel B. (W) 11-4,11-2,11-6
3. Keating,R.J. (B) def. Nunez,Alex J (W) 11-9,12-10,12-10
4. Bedell,Eric S (B) def. DeLalio,Michael M. (W) 12-10,11-5,12-10
5. Cannon,Andy (B) def. Moritz,Ethan B. (W) 11-9,5-11,11-5,11-9
6. Saleem,Nabil (B) def. Wherry,Luke E. (W) 11-6,11-9,11-5
7. Shrubb,Jason A (B) def. by Corbin,Blair (W) 11-6,11-4,14-16,11-9
8. Fearnley,William T (B) def. Rahbar,Cameron (W) 11-5,11-13,11-5,9-11,11-4
9. Galvao,Rodney (B) def. Sagawa,Keitaro (W) 11-5,11-6,11-6

Connecticut College 5, Bates 4
Nov. 19, 2011 at MIT

1. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. by Garza,Caleb (C) 11-7,4-11,9-11,11-6,11-3
2. Keating,R.J. (B) def. King,Christopher M. (C) 11-8,11-3,11-9
3. Bedell,Eric S (B) def. Sluder,John C. (C) 11-7,7-11,11-5,11-9
4. Cannon,Andy (B) def. Wong,Jeremy (C) 10-12,12-10,11-2,11-3
5. Saleem,Nabil (B) def. Bolling,Robert H (C) 11-9,11-8,11-9
6. Shrubb,Jason A (B) def. by Mullen,Brian (C) 9-11,11-9,11-0,11-5
7. Fearnley,William T (B) def. by Coscarelli,Michael C. (C) 7-11,11-8,11-6,11-4
8. Hackney,Julian (B) def. by Curtis,Justin M. (C) 8-11,11-8,11-2,11-1
9. Mulholland,James S. (B) def. by Forsyth,Colin (C) 11-7,11-7,11-5

Brown 5, Bates 4
Nov. 19, 2011 at MIT
1. Burns,Robert P. (Bates) def. by Thompson,Brad (Brown) 11-7,11-8,11-13,11-7
2. Muldoon,Kristian (Bates) def. by Reinson,Blake A. (Brown) 11-6,11-5,9-11,11-5
3. Keating,R. J. (Bates) def. O'Connor,Eamon F (Brown) 11-7,11-8,11-9
4. Bedell,Eric S (Bates) def. Bryan,William (Brown) 11-7,11-4,8-11,11-3
5. Cannon,Andy (Bates) def. Holberton,Tod (Brown) 11-13,11-9,11-9,12-10
6. Saleem,Nabil (Bates) def. Oberbeck,John Eric (Brown) 11-8,11-7,6-11,11-9
7. Shrubb,Jason A (Bates) def. by Lebovitz,Charles C. (Brown) 11-4,11-8,6-11,9-11,11-6
8. Fearnley,William T (Bates) def. by Bhavnani,Avinash (Brown) 11-2,11-5,11-7
9. Galvao,Rodney (Bates) def. by Swami,Neel (Brown) 11-5,11-7,11-7
Exh. Hackney,Julian (Bates) def. by O'Neill,Patrick (Brown) 11-6,11-5,11-7