Header Background

Abdel Khalek goes 3-0 against All-America trio

NEW HAVEN, Conn. -- First-year sensation Ahmed Abdel Khalek went 3-0 against a trio of All-Americans, as the No. 14 nationally ranked Bates men's squash team fell 7-2 to No. 4 Cornell and 8-1 to No. 7 Franklin & Marshall on Saturday and 7-2 to No. 8 Dartmouth on Sunday at the Yale Round Robin.

Saturday morning's action opened with Abdel Khalek (Cairo, Egypt) putting away Cornell's Nicholas Sachvie at the No. 1 position through two games, 11-4, 11-5, before Sachvie retired. Classmate Caran Arora (Mumbai, India) earned another point for the Bobcats with his 4-1 defeat of Matthew Shang at No. 8. Sophomore Jason Shrubb (Hamilton, Bermuda) fell 3-2 in a marathon No. 9 match against Geoffrey Keating.

Abdel Khalek then posted a 3-0 defeat of Franklin & Marshall All-American Guilherme De Melo, in a decisive 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 tally. Winning games in 3-1 setbacks for the Bobcats were junior Kristian Muldoon (Paget, Bermuda) at No. 2, sophomore Andy Cannon (Greenwich, Conn.) at No. 5 and Arora again at No. 8.

Bates went on to play No. 8 Dartmouth on Sunday at Yale, and Abdel Khalek was again in top form with a 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-4) defeat of another 2012 All-American opponent, the Big Green's Christopher Hanson. Senior captain Walter Cabot (Dover, Mass.) provided another Bates highlight with his 12-10, 11-2, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9 win over Kyle Martino at No. 3. Falling in four games apiece were Muldoon at No. 2 and first-year Filip Michalsky (Prague, Czech Republic) at No. 6.

The Bobcats (7-7) will host Boston College on Friday, Jan. 25 at 6pm, when the team will celebrate Senior Night.

Cornell 7, Bates 2
Jan. 19, 2013 at Yale

1. Abdel Khalek,Ahmed M. (B) def. Sachvie,Nicholas (C) 11-4,11-5 (ret.)
2. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. by Gupta,Arjun (C) 11-7,11-6,11-5
3. Cabot III,Walter M. (B) def. by Butler,Owen (C) 11-8,11-3,11-3
4. Keating,R. J. (B) def. by Todd,Ryan C (C) 11-8,11-2,11-3
5. Cannon,Andy (B) def. by Keating,Bryan D. (C) 12-10,11-5,11-5
6. Michalsky,Filip (B) def. by Dietz,Graham S. (C) 11-7,11-8,11-4
7. Born,David (B) def. by Malik,Abhijit (C) 11-1,11-3,11-5
8. Arora,Caran (B) def. Shang,Matthew (C) 11-9,11-8,8-11,11-4
9. Shrubb,Jason A (B) def. by Keating,Geoffrey (C) 11-8,11-7,11-13,8-11,11-8

Franklin & Marshall 8, Bates 1
Jan. 19, 2013 at Yale

1. Abdel Khalek,Ahmed M. (B) def. De Melo,Guilherme F. (F&M) 11-6,11-2,11-3
2. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. by Sedano,Mauricio A. (F&M) 6-11,11-4,11-8,11-5
3. Cabot III,Walter M. (B) def. by Almeida,Pedro V. (F&M) 12-10,11-7,11-7
4. Keating,R. J. (B) def. by Arjoon,Alexander P (F&M) 14-12,11-4,11-9
5. Cannon,Andy (B) def. by De La Torre,Antonio (F&M) 11-7,11-5,8-11,11-9
6. Michalsky,Filip (B) def. by Cutler,Charles S L (F&M) 11-6,11-3,11-5
7. Born,David (B) def. by Cunningham,Dylan M. (F&M) 11-8,11-6,11-5
8. Arora,Caran (B) def. by Henry,Brian J (F&M) 12-10,3-11,11-9,11-6
9. Shrubb,Jason A (B) def. by Cunningham,Patrick D. (F&M) 11-4,14-12,11-7

Dartmouth 7, Bates 2
Jan. 20, 2013 at Yale

1. Abdel Khalek,Ahmed M. (B) def. Hanson,Christopher R. (D) 11-3,11-5,11-4
2. Muldoon,Kristian (B) def. by Maycock,Robert  (D) 6-11,11-3,11-6,11-3
3. Cabot III,Walter M. (B) def. Martino,Kyle (D) 12-10,11-2,7-11,8-11,11-9
4. Keating,R. J. (B) def. by Jung,Christopher (D) 11-4,11-5,11-3
5. Cannon,Andy (B) def. by Greer,Alexander J. (D) 11-6,11-7,11-7
6. Michalsky,Filip (B) def. by Mistras,Michael C. (D) 9-11,11-5,12-10,11-8
7. Born,David (B) def. by Kurth,Alex S. (D) 11-4,11-6,11-3
8. Arora,Caran (B) def. by Pease,Fletcher (D) 13-11,11-6,11-6
9. Shrubb,Jason A (B) def. by Fisch,James R. (D) 11-9,11-4,11-7