Header Background

Men's squash routs MIT, BU and Bryant

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. -- The No. 15 nationally ranked Bates men's squash team won 81 sets to zero for its three opponents as it swept MIT, Boston University and Bryant University by 9-0 scores on Saturday at MIT.

Senior R.J. Keating (Short Hills, N.J.) manned the top spot on the ladder for the Bobcats against the host Engineers and also won at No. 2 against BU, senior captain Walter Cabot (Dover, Mass.) won at No. 1 against Bryant, and also won at No. 3 against Boston University. Junior Kristian Muldoon (Paget, Bermuda) won at No. 1 against BU.

Position swapping was commonplace throughout the day, but the results were all alike: 3-0 wins for the Bobcats. Three first-year student-athletes on the Bobcats also went 3-0 on the day, in Filip Michalsky (Prague, Czech Republic), Caran Arora (Mumbai, India) and Walter Ballard (Shaker Heights, Ohio). Senior David Born (Westbrook, Maine) was also 3-0 for the day.

The Bobcats (6-1) return to action on Jan. 9 with a 6pm match at Harvard University.

Bates 9, MIT 0
Dec. 1, 2012 at MIT

1. Cho,Sung Won (MIT) def. by Keating, R.J. (Bates) 11-6,11-0,11-4
3. Baker,Bowen (MIT) def. by Michalsky,Filip (Bates) 11-9,11-2,11-9
4. Mitra,Abhi (MIT) def. by Arora,Caran (Bates) 11-2,11-3,11-3
5. Riley,Gray (MIT) def. by Saleem,Nabil (Bates) 11-6,11-8,12-10
6. Crowe,Marina F (MIT) def. by Shrubb,Jason A (Bates) 11-6,11-3,11-8
7. Long,Sunny X. (MIT) def. by Born,David (Bates) 11-4,11-4,11-6
8. Kirschbaum,Connor (MIT) def. by Fearnley,William T (Bates) 11-7,11-3,11-2
9. Ivonchyk,Tanya (MIT) def. by Ballard,Walter W. (Bates) 11-4,11-3,11-4
Exh. Rucker,Frances C. (MIT) def. by Hackney,Julian (Bates) 5-11,7-11,11-4,11-3,11-3

Bates 9, Boston University 0
Dec. 1, 2012 at MIT

1. Bunjapamai,Chaiyatat Ben (BU) def. by Muldoon,Kristian (Bates) 11-2,11-9,11-6
2. Roscoe,Jacob S. (BU) def. by Keating,R.J. (Bates) 11-2,11-4,11-7
3. Chambers,Jonathan B. (BU) def. by Cabot III,Walter M. (Bates) 11-1,11-7,11-3
4. Tyler,Asa L (BU) def. by Michalsky,Filip (Bates) 11-5,11-3,11-2
5. Tan,Lu Quan (BU) def. by Arora,Caran (Bates) 11-2,11-9,11-7
6. Mahmood,Humzah (BU) def. by Saleem,Nabil (Bates) 11-6,11-6,11-2
7. Chen,Allan (BU) def. by Shrubb,Jason A (Bates) 11-6,11-5,11-3
8. Scott,David P (BU) def. by Born,David (Bates) 11-8,11-6,11-6
9. Da Moura,Paulo (BU) def. by Fearnley,William T (Bates) 11-5,11-1,11-8
Exh. Smith,Alexandr (BU) def. by Ballard,Walter W. (Bates) 11-4,11-1,11-1

Bates 9, Bryant 0
Dec. 1, 2012 at MIT

1. Waterton,Harry (Bryant) def. by Cabot III,Walter M. (Bates) 12-10,11-1,11-4
2. Brewer,Nicholas D. (Bryant) def. by Cannon,Andy (Bates) 11-7,11-3,11-5
3. Parziale,Dana A. (Bryant) def. by Michalsky,Filip (Bates) 11-6,11-9,11-7
4. (Unidentified) (Bryant) def. by Arora,Caran (Bates) 11-0,11-8,11-3
5. Poonia,Akshay (Bryant) def. by Saleem,Nabil (Bates) 11-3,11-4,11-1
6. Bashchynskyy,Dmytro (Bryant) def. by Born,David (Bates) 11-0,11-3,11-1
7. Nahous,Ramon (Bryant) def. by Fearnley,William T (Bates) 11-0,11-0,11-0
8. (Unidentified) (Bryant) def. by Ballard,Walter W. (Bates) 11-7,11-6,11-2
9. (Unidentified) (Bryant) def. by Hackney,Julian (Bates) 11-9,11-2,11-3
Exh. Poddar,Udbhav (Bryant) def. by Ross,Matthew (Bates) 11-4,11-5,11-7