Header Background

Men's track and field second to Division I Black Bears in home meet

Waldman

Murtagh

Hannan

Barron

Pless

Hardison

McKallagat

Levy

Graboys

Whitney

Haeuser

Briggs

LEWISTON, Maine -- The Bates men's track and field team posted a second straight impressive indoor home meet on Saturday, finishing second only to Division I Maine out of five teams. Maine scored 232 points, followed by Bates with 177, Southern Maine with 122, Colby with 31 and Gordon with 6.

Bates won four events in the meet, including both throwing events. Senior Ethan Waldman (Playa del Rey, Calif.) won the shot put at 49-10.50, while senior Chris Murtagh (Rowley, Mass.) won the weight throw at 59-01.25. Murtagh also claimed fourth place in the shot, while Waldman was fifth in the weight.

First-year Tully Hannan (West Hartford, Conn.) won the 3,000-meter run in an impressive 8:34.96, entering a highly selective all-time Bates performance list at fifth.

Sophomore Nick Barron (Kirkwood, Mo.) took first place in a tough 800-meter race, with a time of 1:59.32.

Other point-scoring (top six) performances for Bates included:

  • Sophomore David Pless (Atlanta, Ga.) was second in the weight throw (49-11.00) and third in the shot put (47-00.75).
  • Sophomore David Hardison (South Portland, Maine) took second place in the pentathlon, with 2,939 points.
  • First-year Jarret McKallagat (Atkinson, N.H.) was second in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.56 seconds, entering Bates' all-time performance list at No. 6. McKallagat was also fourth in the 200-meter dash (23.95).
  • First-year Ben Levy (Belmont, Mass.) was second in the 400 (52.27), while senior Ryan Quinn (Watertown, Mass.) was fourth (52.48).
  • First-year Noah Graboys (Glencoe, Ill.) placed second in the mile, at 4:24.06, while sophomore James LePage (Cumberland, Maine) took fourth place in 4:27.36.
  • Sophomore Ken Whitney (West Hartford, Conn.) came in third in the 5,000 at 16:05.12, while sophomore Graham Pearsall (Guilford, Maine) was fourth (16:13.65).
  • Sophomore Anthony Haeuser (South Portland, Maine) was third in the high jump (6-01.25).
  • Junior Duncan Briggs (Arrowsic, Maine) was third in the triple jump (39-09.75).
  • Junior Mike Jiang (Madison, Conn.) came in fourth in the 60-meter dash (7.33 seconds), while sophomore Tim Woods (Westfield, N.J.) was sixth (7.43). Jiang was also seventh in the 200 (24.12).
  • Junior Peter Corcoran (Stillwater, Minn.) was fourth in the 600 (1:26.19).
  • Senior Brett Epler (Wellesley, Mass.) was fourth in the pole vault (11-01.75).
  • First-year Michael Martin (Slatersville, R.I.) was fifth in the 800 at 2:04.19.
  • Senior Elliot Foster (Coral Springs, Fla.) was sixth in both the weight throw (46-02.00) and the shot put (41-00.50).

Next up for Bates is the Terrier Classic at Boston University on Friday, and the USM Invitational on Saturday.

MEET RESULTS