Header Background
 

Women's first varsity eight passes first test of spring

Collins

Chandler

Murphy

Cutts

Ritchie

Waldo

White

Patterson

Doroski

MEDFORD, Mass. – Bates College’s No. 2-ranked women’s varsity eight in Division III (Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association/USRowing Poll) faced its first real test of the season on Saturday in dual races against 14th-ranked Wellesley and sixth-ranked Wesleyan. The regatta was hosted by Tufts University at the William A. Shoemaker Boathouse on Malden River, just north of Boston.


The crew cruised to victory in their first race against Wellesley.  A victory for Wesleyan against No. 9 Tufts set up a mouth-watering, late morning race between Bates and Wesleyan, and the Bobcats proved to be too fast for the Cardinals, finishing the 2,000-meter course 26 seconds ahead of Wesleyan.  Skillful driving by sophomore coxswain Nora Collins (Kensington, Md.) and a desire for victory were cited as key factors for the victory. 

“This was an important race for the women because it was their first real test of the season,” said Bates head coach Peter Steenstra.  “In the coming weeks we will see the other top crews in the country (No. 1 Williams and No. 3 Trinity), and we now have some confidence going into those races.  [Nora] drove about as good of a course as I’ve seen here and that allowed the oarswomen to just attack throughout the entirety of the race.”

The second varsity eight lost their early race against Tufts before beating Wesleyan later on.  The third varsity eight lost to Tufts and beat Wesleyan.  The novice eight, consisting mostly of oarswomen who were experiencing their first race ever, lost to Tufts in their only race of the day.

Bates will compete against Trinity next Saturday in Worcester, Mass.

REGATTA RESULTS (PDF)

First Varsity Eight (Stroke: Emily Chandler.  7: Nicole Ritchie.  6: Josie Cutts.  5: Rebecca Waldo.  4: Emma White.  3: Ellen Patterson.  2: Caitlin Murphy.  Bow: Danica Doroski.  Cox: Nora Collins)

Race 1

  1. Bates               7:19.32
  2. Wellesley         7:32.43

Race 2

  1. Bates               7:02.45
  2. Wesleyan         7:28.49

Second Varsity Eight (Stroke: Haley Sive.  7: Laura Hubbell.  6: Allison DiSalvo.  5: Elizabeth Sonshine.  4:  Kirsten Laaspere.  3:  Phoebe Reed.  2: Alison Frye.  Bow: Davina Dukuly Cox: Tracy Glazier)

Race 1

  1. Tufts                7:31.22
  2. Bates               7:36.69

Race 2

  1. Bates               7:44.58
  2. Wesleyan         8:02.54

Third Varsity Eight (Stroke: Anne Connell.  7: Megan Lundy.  6: Amy Jacks.  5: Caroline Webb.  4: Julia Winder.  3: Carrie Dougherty.  2: Hallie Herz.  Bow: Carolyn Kussmaul..  Cox: Brigit Anderson)

Race 1

  1. Tufts                7:51.70
  2. Bates               8:09.41

Race 2 (vs. Wesleyan Novice Eight)

  1. Bates               7:51.70
  2. Wesleyan         8:53.25

Freshmen/Novice Eight (Stroke: Keller Wilson.  7: Nora Murray.  6: Amy Jacks.  5: Kelsey Dion.  4: Liliane Bentley.  3: Kailee Grasso.  2: Kate Eisenpress.  Bow: Clare Durkin.  Cox: Brigit Anderson)

Vs. Tufts

  1. Tufts                8:12.67
  2. Bates               8:41.17

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop