Header Background
 

No. 3 women's rowing outpaces No. 4 Wellesley on Malden River

Patterson

White

Richardson

Waldo

Sonshine

Sive

Dion

DiSalvo

N. Collins

MALDEN, Mass. -- The Bates men's and women's rowing teams won several two-boat races on Saturday on Tufts' home course on the Malden River, including wins for both teams' varsity eights.


The Bates women's varsity eight, ranked third in Division III, defeated No. 4 Wellesley handily, 6:42.8 to 6:49.5, in perhaps the day's most anticipated race. The Bates WV8 also outpaced Wesleyan 6:40.5 to 6:55.8. The Bobcats' W2V8 also outpaced Wellesley (6:57.7 to 7:05.3) and Wesleyan (6:53.7 to 7:05.9), as did the Bates W3V8.

The Bates MV8, ranked seventh in this week's New England Rowing Championships poll, walloped Tufts 6:12.1 to 6:32.4 and was edged by Wesleyan. Bates' M2V8 won its only race of the day by a slim 6:00.3 to 6:02.5 margin over Wesleyan.

The Bates men's varsity eight is comprised by Jason Weeks '11 (Hyde Park, Mass.), Joseph Nowak '11 (Brunswick, Maine), Andre Gobbo '13 (Chesterfield, N.H.), Jordy Winslow '13 (Wilton, Conn.), Peter Haley '13 (Cos Cob, Conn.), Matt Johns '13 (Seaford, N.Y.), Oliver Scholle '12 (Chestnut Hill, Mass.), stroke Peter K. Miller '12 (Philadelphia, Pa.) and coxswain Gabe Silverman '11 (West Hartford, Conn.).

The men's second varsity eight comprises Jon Frye '14 (Duxbury, Mass.), Sam MacGregor '14 (Princeton, N.J.), Caleb Glassman '14 (Radnor, Pa.), Hank Schless '14 (Old Greenwich, Conn.), Harry Chung '11 (Naperville, Ill.), Jake Harwood '14 (Hopkinton, N.H.), Charlie Carey '13 (Lincoln, Mass.), stroke Gar Ditz '14 (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and cox Jake Sandor '14 (Montclair, N.J.).

The lineup for the Bates women's varsity eight has captain Ellen Patterson '11 (St. Louis Park, Minn.) in the bow, followed by Emma White '11 (Bainbridge Island, Wash.), Hannah Richardson '11 (Concord, Mass.), Rebecca Waldo '11 (Dracut, Mass.), Elizabeth Sonshine '12 (Short Hills, N.J.), Haley Sive '12 (Glenville, N.Y.), Kelsey Dion '12 (Truckee, Calif.), stroke Allison DiSalvo '12 (Lowell, Mass.) and at coxswain, captain Nora Collins '11 (Kensington, Md.).


The women's second varsity eight has Aisling Ryan '14 (Millis, Mass.) in the bow, followed by Bliss Baker '14 (Sherborn, Mass.), Alexandra Hill '14 (Wayland, Mass.), Amy Jacks '12 (Baltimore, Md.), Catherine Tuttle '13 (Pittsford, N.Y.), Heather Monty '14 (Bedford, N.H.), Sarah Murphy '14 (Wellesley, Mass.), stroke Hope King '14 (Greenwich, Conn.) and cox Gabby Bilotta '14 (Washington, D.C.).

Regatta Results

Go to The Bates Rower blog.