Header Background

Varsity women go undefeated vs. UNH, UVM, Middlebury

GREENE, Maine -- The No. 4 nationally ranked Bates women's rowing team won four out of five races, with novice eights the lone exception, in a dominant performance against Middlebury, New Hampshire and Vermont Sunday morning on the Androscoggin River.

Racing on a 1,950-meter course, shortened from the standard length by 50 meters due to a slight head current, Bates' women's varsity eight (WV8) edged UNH in the closest race of the day on either the men's or women's sides, 6:30.9 to 6:32.6, trailed by Middlebury (6:47.1) and UVM (6:59.1).

Bates' impressive depth shined through in the W2V8 race, where Bates had two boats finish in 6:46.9 and 6:55.0, well ahead of third-place Middlebury (7:03.5) and fourth-place UNH (7:12.3).

UVM captured first place in the women's novice eights race, the only race among nine on the day in which a non-Bates boat crossed the finish line first. After UVM in 6:57.0, UNH was second in 6:59.2, followed by Bates in 7:07.8.

There were two fours races for the women, with Bates winning both, with a time of 7:14.7 for the WV4.

Bates travels to Worcester, Mass., on Sunday May 4 for the New England Rowing Championships.

REGATTA RESULTS

Women's Boats:

Varsity 8: coxswain Gabby Bilotta '14, Aisling Ryan '14, Jenna Armstrong '15, Mallory Ward '15, Heather Monty '14 , Alexandra Hill '14, Hope King '14, Elizabeth Sangree '15, and Eliza Barkan '15

2nd Varsity 8: coxswain Molly Huffaker '14, Alison Simmons '16 , Hadley Dawson '14, Sarah Murphy '14, Margaux Joselow '16, Taylor Kniffin '14, Emma Taylor '16, Rebecca O'Neill '15, and Lauren Hadiaris '13.

3rd Varsity 8: coxsain Emma-Kate Lindsay '15, Michelle Kelley '16, Rachel Ellis '14, Kiera Degener-O'Brien '16, Caroline Kern '15, Hannah Weiss '15, Caroline Caldwell '15, Sarah Brooks '16, and Rebecca Moore '15

Novice 8: coxswain Nancy Tran '16, Sarah Brooks '16, Emilie Muller '16, Katharine Wick '16, Lydia Merizon '16, Folashade Ade-Banjo '16, Emma Conover '16, Kaylyn Kipper '16, and Aris Margosian '16.

Varsity 4: coxswain Molly Huffaker '14, Elizabeth Sangree '13, Jenna Armstrong '13, Mallory Ward '13, and Eliza Barkan '13.

Novice 4: coxswain Nancy Tran '16, Emilie Muller '16, Katharine Wick '16, Emma Conover '16, and Folashade Ade-Banjo '16.