Header Background

Women's rowing third out of 28 at New Englands

WORCESTER, Mass. -- The Bates women's rowing team finished just shy of rival Williams in trophy points, 93.81 to 89.27, but fellow NESCAC rival Trinity outscored them both with 103.01 on Saturday at the New England Rowing Championship on Lake Quinsigamond.

Wellesley (73.23) and WPI (65.46) rounded out the top five of 28 women's teams participating in the regatta.

Bates' varsity eight (WV8) dominated its six-boat heat, outpacing runner-up Wesleyan 6:49.630 to 6:57.538, advancing to the grand final. The day's big showdown, with Bates, Williams and Trinity rowing against each other for the first time this season, saw the Ephs cross the finish line in 6:41.268, followed by Bates in 6:44.858 and Trinity more than four seconds back (6:49.280).

Trinity flipped the top three order in the W2V8 grand final, winning in 6:59.980, with Bates a close second (7:01.067) and Williams a close third (7:02.519). Bates' W2V8 won its heat over runner-up Tufts 6:51.073 to 6:53.698.

Trinity again outpaced Bates as the teams again tested their superior depth in the W3V8 grand final. The Bobcats were second again to the Bantams, 7:06.766 to 7:10.123, while WPI beat out Williams for third, 18 seconds behind Bates.

Bates fielded a novice eight that placed fifth out of six in its grand final, ahead of New Hampshire.

REGATTA RESULTS

Women’s Boats (Last Week):

Varsity 8: coxswain Gabby Bilotta ’14, Aisling Ryan ’14, Jenna Armstrong ’15, Mallory Ward ’15, Heather Monty ’14 , Alexandra Hill ’14, Hope King ’14, Elizabeth Sangree ’15, and Eliza Barkan ’15

2nd Varsity 8: coxswain Molly Huffaker ’14, Alison Simmons ’16 , Hadley Dawson ’14, Sarah Murphy ’14, Margaux Joselow ’16, Taylor Kniffin ’14, Emma Taylor ’16, Rebecca O’Neill ’15, and Lauren Hadiaris ’13.

3rd Varsity 8: coxsain Emma-Kate Lindsay ’15, Michelle Kelley ’16, Rachel Ellis ’14, Kiera Degener-O’Brien ’16, Caroline Kern ’15, Hannah Weiss ’15, Caroline Caldwell ’15, Sarah Brooks ’16, and Rebecca Moore ’15

Novice 8: coxswain Nancy Tran ’16, Sarah Brooks ’16, Emilie Muller ’16, Katharine Wick ’16, Lydia Merizon ’16, Folashade Ade-Banjo ’16, Emma Conover ’16, Kaylyn Kipper ’16, and Aris Margosian ’16.

Varsity 4: coxswain Molly Huffaker ’14, Elizabeth Sangree ’13, Jenna Armstrong ’13, Mallory Ward ’13, and Eliza Barkan ’13.

Novice 4: coxswain Nancy Tran ’16, Emilie Muller ’16, Katharine Wick ’16, Emma Conover ’16, and Folashade Ade-Banjo ’16.