Header Background

Swim teams beat Trinity in double-dual meet at Wesleyan

Leasure

Depew

Green

Aupi

Sparks

Boniface

Dugan

Karlson

MIDDLETOWN, Conn. -- A second meet in as many days for the Bates men's and women's swimming and diving teams yielded conference team wins and a slew of first-place performances, as the Bobcats took on Trinity and Wesleyan at Wesleyan on Saturday.

The men's team nearly pulled off a double win, topping Trinity 151.5-134.5 and coming 10 points shy of Wesleyan, 144-134. The Bates women also defeated Trinity (196-94) and fell to the host Cardinals in team scoring, 186-114.

Top performances for the Bates women included:

  • Junior Kara Leasure (Los Alamos, N.M.) placed first in the 200 breast (2:30.17), took second place in the 200 IM (2:18.67) and was third in the 1,000 free (11:03.25).
  • Senior Charlotte Green (New Canaan, Conn.) captured first place in the 100-yard freestyle (55.19) was also third in the 200 free (2:02.02), third in the 50 free (25.79).
  • First-year Gabrielle Sergi (Newburyport, Mass.) finished second in the 100 back (1:03.62), second in the 50 free (25.69), second in the 200 back (2:17.49)
  • Sophomore Catherine Sparks (New Canaan, Conn.) placed second in the 100 breast (1:10.84).
  • First-year Emilie Depew (Hudson, Ohio) was third in the 100 back (1:04.21), third in the 200 back (2:22.11)
  • First-year Amanda Moore (Shaker Heights, Ohio) was third in the 100 breast (1:11.35)
  • First-year Emily White (Chestnut Hill, Mass.) was third in the 1-meter diving (170.05)
  • Sophomore Tara Dugan (Wilton, Conn.) was third in the 500 free (5:24.91).

Green came from behind on the anchor leg of the 400-yard freestyle relay to pass Wesleyan and help Bates claim first place in 3:46.08. Geissinger, Sergi and Sparks preceded Green.

Standouts for the men's team included:

  • First-year Sammy Schadt (Coopersburg, Pa.) won the 100 free (49.95) and the 200 free (1:50.03), and also placed second in the 100 fly (55.17)
  • First-year Won Ho Chang (Seoul, Korea) won the 200 fly in 1:59.63 and also finished second in the 500 free (5:03.68)
  • Junior Nathaniel Depew (Hudson, Ohio) was second in the 200 back (2:04.75), third in the 100 back (56.66).
  • Junior Dan Aupi (Branford, Conn.) was third in the 50 free (22.77) and third in the 200 back (2:05.75).
  • Junior Tom Boniface (Youngstown, Ohio) was third in the 200 free (1:51.49) and was third in the 200 IM (2:04.97).
  • Sophomore Nick Karlson (Wayland, Mass.) was third in the 1,000 free (10:47.28).

The Bates men also claimed first place in the 400 free relay, as Depew, Chang, Boniface and Schadt finished in 3:18.46, over three seconds ahead of second-place Wesleyan.

MEET RESULTS (PDF)