Header Background

Swimming and diving teams open season with dual meet at Tufts

Green

Depew

Leasure

Aupi

Burke

Buehler

Dugan

Chatikavanij

Sparks

Boniface

MEDFORD, Mass. -- Some new names emerged while some more familiar ones reappeared among race leaders as the Bates men's and women's swimming and diving teams opened the 2010-11 season Friday night with a dual meet at NESCAC opponent Tufts. The host Jumbos won the team scoring for both the men  (216.5-81.5) and the women (183-96).

Bates senior Charlotte Green (New Canaan, Conn.) claimed first place in both the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races, in 25.44 and 54.88 seconds, respectively.

Green also teamed up with first-years Emilie Geissinger (Darien, Conn.) and Gabrielle Sergi (Newburyport, Mass.) as well as junior Kara Leasure (Los Alamos, N.M.) to win the 400 freestyle relay in 3:44.64.

Leasure took first place in the 200 breaststroke, at 2:32.80.

Other top-three performances for the Bates women included:

  • Geissinger was second in the 500 free (5:30.70), and third in four other races: the 50 fly (28.20), the 200 free (2:01.35), the 50 free (25.74) and the 100 free (56.19).
  • Sergi was second in the 500 free (5:30.70) and third in the 50 free (25.74)
  • First-year Emilie Depew (Hudson, Ohio) was second in the 100 backstroke (1:03.32)
  • Sophomore Leah Burke (Bedford, N.H.) was third in the 200 individual medley (2:21.55)
  • sophomore Tara Dugan (Wilton, Conn.) was third in the 500 free and third in the 100 fly (1:02.32)
  • Sophomore Catherine Sparks (New Canaan, Conn.) was third in the 100 breast (1:11.02).

Bates junior Nathaniel Depew (Hudson, Ohio) was one of two Bates men to touched the wall first in an event, winning the 100 backstroke in a time of 56.26 seconds

Junior Dan Aupi (Branford, Conn.) finished first in the 200 individual medley, checking in at 2:08.91. He also came in third in the 200 back, in 2:05.28.

Other top-three performances for the Bates men included:

  • First-year Won Ho Chang (Seoul, Korea) was second in the 500 free (5:02.95), third in the 200 free (1:50.10) and third in the 50 free (22.58)
  • first-year Sammy Schadt (Coopersburg, Pa.) was second in both the 100 free (50.94) and the the 100 fly (55.44)
  • sophomore Andrew Buehler (Kenilworth, Ill.) was second in the 200 breast (2:27.78) and third in the 200 IM.
  • Senior Peem Chatikavanij (Bangkok, Thailand) was third in the 100 breast (1:05.82).
  • Junior Tom Boniface (Youngstown, Ohio) was third in the 200 breast (2:29.47).

Bates competes in a tri-meet tomorrow at noon at Wesleyan with Trinity.

MEET RESULTS