Header Background
 

Women's squash comes up short vs. No. 8 Williams

LEWISTON, Maine -- The No. 12-ranked Bates College women's squash team dropped its first conference match of the season on Saturday at the Bates Squash Center, as No. 8 Williams College dealt the Bobcats a 9-0 setback.

Bates (7-2, 3-1 NESCAC) put up strong efforts across the board, particularly at the first and seventh positions, where first-year Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados) and junior Stephanie Cabot (Dover, Mass.), respectively, both fell to their Williams (6-3, 2-1) counterparts in five games.

The Bobcats next play at Yale on Jan. 15 at 5 p.m.

Williams 9, Bates 0

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. by Eyre,Toby (W) 7-11,4-11,11-9,11-2,11-4

2. Laverty,Hannah (B) def. by Coxe,Jennifer (W) 11-5,11-2,11-1

3. Roller,Whitney (B) def. by Bogle,Courtney (W) 11-8,11-8,11-8 

4. Neal,Maura (B) def. by Henry,Caroline (W) 11-5,11-5,11-6

5. Bragg,Alison (B) def. by Henry,Laura (W) 11-8,11-7,11-4

6. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. by Rubin,Alli (W) 11-6,11-3,11-7

7. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. by Kaemmer,Carolyn (W) 9-11,11-5,8-11,11-5,11-5

8. Dorison,Liza (B) def. by Kaemmer,Hannah (W) 11-5,11-9,11-6

9. Maciewicz,Morgan (B) def. by Reiser,Julia (W) 11-2,11-2,11-3 

(10.) Rice,Carlie (B) def. by Saltzman,Eliana (W) 11-9,11-8,11-0

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop