Header Background

Women's squash routs Columbia; hosts Mt. Holyoke Saturday

LEWISTON, Maine -- The Bates College women's squash team routed visiting Columbia University 9-0 on Friday night at the Bates Squash Center, dropping only a single game to the Lions.

The No. 12-ranked Bobcats (13-5) host No. 11 Mount Holyoke on Saturday at 2 p.m., with a chance to move up in the College Squash Association rankings. Bates is riding a four-match winning streak.

Bates 9, Columbia 0

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. Chu,Elizabeth (C) 11-7,11-6,11-5

2. Laverty,Hannah (B) def. Cheng,Anne (C) 11-3,11-1,11-7

3. Roller,Whitney (B) def. Tickell,Annie (C) 11-7,11-5,11-6

4. Neal,Maura (B) def. Kim,Yoo-Na (C) 11-4,11-3,11-3

5. Bragg,Alison (B) def. Banani,Tara (C) 11-6,11-4,11-7

6. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. Gorman,Monica (C) 11-2,11-2,11-2

7. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. Mouta,Alexa (C) 11-2,11-6,11-6

8. Dorison,Liza (B) def. Harris,Lindsey (C) 11-2,11-1,11-4

9. Maciewicz,Morgan (B) def. Taufique,Mahrah (C) 11-4,11-9,5-11,11-3

(10.) Russell,Emily (B) def. Hansen,Kate (C) 11-3,11-4,3-11,13-11