Header Background

Women's squash routs Tufts in season opener

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. -- First-year Cheri-Ann Parris won at the No. 1 spot, one of five rookies to win on the night, as the No. 12-ranked Bates College women's squash team opened the 2009-10 season Friday night with a 9-0 rout of NESCAC rival Tufts at Harvard.

Parris (St. Philip, Barbados) defeated Valerie Koo 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 at the top spot to pace the Bobcats, who were missing three of their top 10 players who are abroad until January. Fellow rookies Alison Bragg (Darien, Conn.), Liza Dorison (Longmeadow, Mass.), Carlie Rice (Princeton, N.J.) and Megan Ruth (Gladwyne, Pa.) also won at positions 5, 6, 7 and 8, respectively.

The Bobcats face another NESCAC opponent in Wesleyan Saturday morning at 11:30 a.m., then play Boston College at 4:30, followed by NESCAC foe Connecticut College at 7 p.m.

Bates 9, Tufts 0

1. Koo,Valerie (T) def. by Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 12-10,11-7,11-6

2. Michael,Alix (T) def. by Laverty,Hannah (B) 11-7,11-8,11-1

3. Barba,Mercedes Lee (T) def. by Roller,Whitney (B) 11-8,11-5,11-5

4. Vinoski,Alyse (T) def. by Neal,Maura (B) 11-2,11-13,11-3,11-3

5. Rubine,Jessica (T) def. by Bragg,Alison (B) 11-5,11-3,11-2

6. Basu,Ushashi (T) def. by Dorison,Liza (B) 11-5,11-7,11-2

7. Mahmud,Sairah (T) def. by Rice,Carlie (B) 11-2,11-7,11-2

8. Bruynell,Erin (T) def. by Ruth,Megan (B) 11-3,11-8,11-7

9. Lanster,Lauren (T) def. by Talcott,Courtney (B) 11-4,11-2,11-3