Header Background

Women's squash tops higher-ranked Mt. Holyoke, 6-3

Hannah Laverty '10 scored a crucial victory at the No. 2 spot.

LEWISTON, Maine -- Given a chance to move up in the College Squash Association national rankings, the No. 12-ranked Bates College women's squash team took advantage by defeating No. 11 Mount Holyoke 6-3 on Saturday at the Bates Squash Center.

With their first loss in five matches, the Lyons slip to 10-5 on the season.

It is the fifth straight win for the Bobcats (15-5), who will take on another closely-ranked opponent, No. 10 Brown, on Sunday at 4 p.m. The match can be seen live online via Live Webcast.

First-year Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados) and senior Hannah Laverty (Cape Elizabeth, Maine) paced Bates with impressive 3-0 wins at the first and second spots in the order, respectively. Also winning their matches for the Bobcats were junior Stephanie Cabot (Dover, Mass.), junior Anna Hogeland (Williamstown, Mass.), first-year Liza Dorison (Longmeadow, Mass.) and senior Morgan Maciewicz (Marblehead, Mass.).

Bates 6, Mt. Holyoke 3

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. Gurunada,Vidushi (MH) 12-10,11-6,11-3

2. Laverty,Hannah (B) def. Robinson,Laura (MH) 11-4,13-11,11-9

3. Roller,Whitney (B) def. by Robertson,Shara (MH) 11-8,13-11,11-5,11-13,11-8

4. Neal,Maura (B) def. by Lue Yen,Laurian (MH) 11-6,11-2,11-8

5. Bragg,Alison (B) def. by Bowden,Tempest (MH) 11-8,11-6,11-7

6. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. Rojek,Paulina (MH) 10-12,11-5,11-4,11-5

7. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. Khan,Lila (MH) 11-4,11-8,13-11

8. Dorison,Liza (B) def. Simpson,Hillela (MH) 11-8,11-2,11-5

9. Maciewicz,Morgan (B) def. Zagardo,Michelle (MH) 4-11,11-6,12-10,9-11,12-10

(10.) Russell,Emily (B) def. Brummer,Kathryn (MH) 11-2,11-3,11-9