Header Background
 

Women's squash weathers tough match at No. 2 Trinity

HARTFORD, Conn. -- The Bates College women's squash team wrapped up a busy weekend in Connecticut with an 8-1 win over Franklin & Marshall at Yale, followed by a 9-0 loss at No. 2 nationally ranked NESCAC rival Trinity on Sunday.

This followed a Saturday in which the Bobcats went 2-1. They opened the day with a 9-0 loss to No. 6 Stanford, but later posted a 7-2 win over No. 23 George Washington and an 8-1 rout of No. 21 Franklin & Marshall.

Bates is now 10-5 overall and 3-2 in NESCAC play. The Bobcats will return to action on Thursday with a home match against Colby, starting at 6 p.m.

Bates 8, St. Lawrence 1

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. Garnett,Sofia (SL) 11-2,11-3,11-4

2. Laverty,Hannah (B) def. Hearn,Jennifer (SL) 11-8,11-4,11-4

3. Roller,Whitney (B) def. North,Margaret (SL) 11-6,11-7,11-6

4. Neal,Maura (B) def. Barrett,Jacqueline (SL) 11-8,11-2,11-3

5. Bragg,Alison (B) def. Robinson,Frances (SL) 11-6,11-9,11-6

6. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. Ziegler,Jessica (SL) 11-3,12-10,11-7

7. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. Caplan,Molly (SL) 11-4,11-6,11-3

8. Dorison,Liza (B) def. by Smith,Alyssa (SL) 11-3,9-11,11-2,11-6

9. Maciewicz,Morgan (B) def. Harty,Kendall (SL) 11-5,9-11,11-4,11-4

(10.) Rice,Carlie (B) def. Demakos,Katherine (SL) 11-7,11-5,11-5

Stanford 9, Bates 0

1. Chua,Pamela (S) def. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-7,9-11,11-7,11-7

2. Sample,Kerrie (S) def. Laverty,Hannah (B) 11-6,11-7,11-7

3. Buechner,Samantha (S) def. Roller,Whitney (B) 11-9,11-8,11-7

4. Haig,Cecilia (S) def. Neal,Maura (B) 11-5,11-7,11-6

5. Sherwood,Kyla (S) def. Bragg,Alison (B) 11-5,11-6,11-3

6. Maliwal,Aditi (S) def. Cabot,Stephanie (B) 11-4,11-6,11-2

7. Koenig,Julie (S) def. Hogeland,Anna (B) 11-5,11-3,11-7

8. Corelli,Kathryn (S) def. Dorison,Liza (B) 11-7,11-5,11-5

9. Stork,Leah (S) def. Maciewicz,Morgan (B) 11-5,11-6,11-7

Bates 7, George Washington 2

1. Bullard,Katherine (GW) def. by Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-6,11-3,11-4

2. Mathieu,Lauren (GW) def. by Laverty,Hannah (B) 8-11,11-4,11-4,11-4

3. Shumway,Caroline (GW) def. by Roller,Whitney (B) 11-9,11-13,11-7,11-3

4. Hingley,Tiffany (GW) def. by Neal,Maura (B) 11-9,11-9,11-7

5. Mouta,Chelsea (GW) def. by Bragg,Alison (B) 12-10,11-9,11-4

6. Beaton,Paige (GW) def. by Cabot,Stephanie (B) 11-8,11-7,11-5

7. Ehrlich,Eliza (GW) def. Dorison,Liza (B) 5-11,11-9,8-11,11-1,11-5

8. Ward,Mallory (GW) def. by Maciewicz,Morgan (B) 11-5,11-7,11-1

9. Farizan,Donna (GW) def. Russell,Emily (B) 11-6,9-11,11-5,6-11,11-8

10. (Unavailable) (GW) def. by Rice,Carlie (B) 11-1,11-4,11-8

Trinity 9, Bates 0

1. Pamela Hathway (T) def. Cheri-Ann Parris (B), 11-3, 13-11, 10-12, 11-5

2. Tehani Guruge (T) def. Hannah Laverty (B), 11-4, 11-9, 11-4

3. Jo-Ann Jee (T) def. Whitney Roller (B), 11-3, 11-3, 11-3

4. Alicia Rodriguez (T) def. Mimi Neal (B), 11-0, 11-3, 11-7

5. Emily Paton (T) def. Alison Bragg (B), 11-2, 11-6, 11-5

6. Robyn Williams (T) def. Stephanie Cabot (B), 11-6, 11-6, 11-2

7. Pamela Jimenez (T) def. Liza Dorison (B), 11-5, 11-4, 11-2

8. Kate Wymard (T) def. Morgan Maciewicz (B), 11-2, 11-5, 11-5

9. Schuyler Livingston (T) def. Emily Russell (B), 11-2, 12-14, 11-1, 11-2

Bates 8, Franklin & Marshall 1

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. Smith,Morgan (F&M) 11-6,11-9,12-10

2. Laverty,Hannah (B) def. Foster,Eleanor (F&M) 11-7,11-7,11-2

3. Roller,Whitney (B) def. Barnes,Katie (F&M) 11-4,7-11,11-6,11-7

4. Neal,Maura (B) def. Suckoo,Sheena (F&M) 11-4,11-7,11-2

5. Bragg,Alison (B) def. Arora,Tanya (F&M) 11-3,11-8,11-5

6. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. by Ross,Chelsea (F&M) 11-7,9-11,8-11,12-10,11-1

7. Dorison,Liza (B) def. Mulligan,Courtney (F&M) 12-10,7-11,13-11,11-6

8. Maciewicz,Morgan (B) def. Tzarnas,Stephanie (F&M) 11-2,6-11,11-9,11-4

9. Russell,Emily (B) def. Russo,Dana (F&M) 11-7,9-11,11-9,7-11,11-6

(10.) Rice,Carlie (B) def. by Robinson-Harris,Gabrielle (F&M) 11-5,12-14,12-10,5-11,11-6

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop