Header Background
 

Parris, Matos win for women's squash at Williams

Parris

Matos

Cabot

Hogeland

WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. -- The No. 12 nationally ranked Bates women's squash team lost 7-2 at NESCAC rival and ninth-ranked Williams on Sunday, falling to 5-5 on the season and 2-2 in conference play. Williams raised its marks to 4-5, 4-1.

Bates got its points at the No. 1 spot, where sophomore Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados) defeated Courtney Bogle 3-1, and at the No. 6 position, where first-year Samantha Matos (New York, N.Y.) prevailed in a five-set marathon. Senior captains Stephanie Cabot (Dover, Mass.) and Anna Hogeland (Williamstown, Mass.) both took their opponents to five sets.

Bates next plays at rival Mount Holyoke on Jan. 14 at 5 p.m.

Williams 7, Bates 2

1. Bogle,Courtney W. (W) def. by Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 6-11,11-5,11-7,11-4

2. Henry,Laura E (W) def. Neal,Maura V (B) 11-3,11-8,11-4

3. Rubin,Alli  (W) def. Brooks,Ashley M  (B) 11-1,11-8,11-7

4. Northrop,Alyssa  (W) def. Cabot,Stephanie  (B) 7-11,11-6,12-10,12-10 

5. Kaemmer,Hannah M (W) def. Bragg,Alison H (B) 11-7,14-12,6-11,11-3

6. Mannava,Kavitha  (W) def. by Matos,Samantha (B) 3-11,11-8,11-8,9-11,13-11

7. Saltzman,Eliana  (W) def. Drammeh,Rakey  (B) 11-4,6-11,11-5,11-8

8. Cullen,Gibbs (W) def. Hogeland,Anna  (B) 5-11,11-8,7-11,11-6,11-6

9. Fry,Mia A (W) def. Dorison,Liza C. (B) 11-7,11-7,11-6

(10.) Miller,Hollis  (W) def. Russell,Emily C. (B) 11-4,11-6,11-2

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop