Header Background

Russell wins in women's squash exhibitions against Penn and Yale

Russell

NEW HAVEN, Conn. -- The No. 12 nationally ranked Bates women's squash team faced a pair of top-five nationally ranked teams on Saturday at Yale, and recorded 9-0 losses against both No. 5 Penn and No. 2 Yale.

Bates senior Emily Russell (Queensbury, N.Y.) impressively won the exhibition match in both matches, defeating Penn's Josy Blair 11-7, 11-2, 11-2, and beating Yale's Catherine Morris 11-7, 14-12, 16-14.

Bates (4-2) plays at NESCAC rival and third-ranked Trinity in Hartford on Sunday at 12 p.m.

Penn 9, Bates 0

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. by Ariffin,Nabilla  (P) 12-10,11-3,11-9

2. Brooks,Ashley M (B) def. by Odinak,Yarden  (P) 11-5,11-4,11-2

3. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. by Goh,Rachael  (P) 11-8,11-2,11-9 

4. Bragg,Alison H (B) def. by Madeira,Anne G. (P) 11-2,11-0,11-3

5. Matos,Samantha (B) def. by Trikha,Pia  (P) 11-2,11-5,11-6

6. Drammeh,Rakey (B) def. by Jones,Courtney B. (P) 11-5,11-3,11-5

7. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. by Vogel,Stephanie M (P) 11-7,11-4,11-5

8. Dorison,Liza C. (B) def. by Blacker,Chloe H. (P) 11-1,11-2,11-3

9. Mayer,Jane W. (B) def. by Murphy,Hyland E. (P) 11-3,11-3,11-2

(10.) Russell,Emily C. (B) def. Blair,Josy  (P) 11-7,11-2,11-2

Yale 9, Bates 0

1. Greer, Logan (Y) def. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-8,11-3,11-8 

2. Toomey,Sarah C.  (Y) def. Brooks,Ashley M (B) 12-10,13-11,11-8

3. Van Arkel,Alexandra  (Y) def. Cabot,Stephanie  (B) 11-8,11-3,11-4

4. Ballaine,Katie W  (Y) def. Bragg,Alison H (B) 11-5,11-6,11-4 

5. Kerr,Aly  (Y) def. Drammeh,Rakey  (B) 11-4,11-4,11-4 

6. Reigeluth,Caroline B.  (Y) def. Matos,Samantha  (B) 11-1,11-6,11-6

7. Siebert,Coco  (Y) def. Hogeland,Anna  (B) 12-10,11-7,11-4

8. Harrison,Katie A  (Y) def. Dorison,Liza C. (B) 11-5,11-4,11-5

9. Mulrow,Kelly E.  (Y) def. Mayer,Jane W. (B) 11-3,11-8,11-4

(10.) Morris,Catherine  (Y) def. by Russell,Emily C. (B) 11-7,14-12,16-14