Header Background
 

Women's squash finishes 2-2 weekend with loss at Dartmouth

HANOVER, N.H. -- The No. 12 nationally ranked Bates women's squash team finished a 2-2 weekend with a 9-0 loss at No. 8 Dartmouth on Sunday.

On Saturday, the Bobcats continued play in the Pioneer Valley Invitational with a 1-1 day at Amherst College, falling 6-3 to the host and 14th-ranked Lord Jeffs but rebounding with an 8-1 win over No. 15 Franklin & Marshall. Bates also rang up a 7-2 win at No. 13 Mount Holyoke on Friday night.

Bates (7-7) plays host to defending national champion and No. 1-ranked Harvard on Wednesday at 6:30. The Crimson are riding a 17-match winning streak dating back to last season, and they feature the top-ranked player in collegiate women's squash, defending individual national champion Laura Gemmell.

Dartmouth 9, Bates 0

Jan. 16, 2011 at Dartmouth

1) Wiens,Valeria (D) def. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-5,7-11,11-0,11-4

2) Conant,Hannah R (D) def. Neal,Maura V (B) 11-3,11-2,11-5

3) Schafer,Corey N. (D) def. Brooks,Ashley M (B) 11-5,8-11,11-7,6-11,11-4

4) Lau,Rebecca (D) def. Bragg,Alison H (B) 11-4,11-2,11-7

5) Loucks,Sarah (D) def. Cabot,Stephanie  (B) 11-5,11-9,11-9

6) Turk,Melina C (D) def. Matos,Samantha (B) 11-6,11-9,11-7

7) Balch,Kensy (D) def. Drammeh,Rakey (B) 11-8,11-6,11-4

8) Watson,Julia (D) def. Hogeland,Anna (B) 11-8,11-6,11-6

9) Nimmo,Katherine (D) def. Dorison,Liza C. (B) 11-1,11-4,11-3

10) Binnie,Heather (D) def. by Mayer,Jane W. (B) 7-11,11-9,8-11,11-7,11-7

Bates 8, Franklin & Marshall 1

Jan. 15, 2011 at Amherst

1) Smith,Morgan M. (F) def. by Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-1,11-5,11-5

2) Ross,Chelsea B. (F) def. Neal,Maura V (B) 11-6,8-11,11-9,10-12,11-6

3) Mead,Roxana (F) def. by Brooks,Ashley M (B) 11-9,11-8,9-11,10-12,11-6

4) Barnes,Katie E (F) def. by Bragg,Alison H (B) 7-11,11-4,11-4,8-11,15-13

5) Suckoo,Sheena (F) def. by Cabot,Stephanie (B) 11-6,11-5,11-2

6) Robinson-Harris,Gabrielle (F) def. by Matos,Samantha (B) 11-7,11-8,11-4

7) Gatling,Elizabeth (F) def. by Drammeh,Rakey (B) 11-7,11-2,11-8

8) Tzarnas,Stephanie R. (F) def. by Hogeland,Anna (B) 11-2,11-7,11-8

9) Davis,Hannah C (F) def. by Dorison,Liza C. (B) 11-1,11-7,11-6

10) Woods,Alexandra D (F) def. by Mayer,Jane W. (B) 11-5,11-5,13-11

Amherst 6, Bates 3

Jan. 15, 2011 at Amherst

1) Parris (B) def. Milbourn (A) 3-1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9)

2) Lusardi (A) def. Neal (B) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-4)

3) Piper (A) def. Brooks (B) 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 16-14)

4) Dalglish (A) def. Bragg (B) 3-1 (11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6)

5) Savage (A) def. Cabot (B) 3-1 (11-4, 11-13, 14-12, 11-8)

6) Matos (B) def. Kramer (A) 3-1 (11-4, 13-15, 11-4, 11-6)

7) Drammeh (B) def. Scheidt (A) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-4)

8) Bell (A) def. Hogeland (B) 3-1 (7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9)

9) Rice (A) def. Dorison (B) 3-2 (11-5, 7-11, 3-11, 11-6, 13-11)

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop