Header Background

Women's squash rolls past Columbia, 7-2

Parris

Neal

Brooks

Matos

Drammeh

Hogeland

NEW YORK -- A day after beating No. 11 Middlebury, the No. 13 nationally ranked Bates women's squash team defeated No. 14 Columbia 7-2 on Saturday at StreetSquash in Harlem.

Sophomore Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados), junior Mimi Neal (Danvers, Mass.) and first-year Ashley Brooks (Roslindale, Mass.) swept the top three spots on the ladder for Bates (9-8). Winning at spots 6 through 9 for the Bobcats were first-year Samantha Matos (New York, N.Y.), first-year Rakey Drammeh (New York, N.Y.), senior Anna Hogeland (Williamstown, Mass.) and sophomore Liza Dorison (Longmeadow, Mass.).

Bates plays host to NESCAC rival Bowdoin on Wednesday at 6 p.m. at the Bates Squash Center, 56 Alfred Plourde Parkway.

Bates 7, Columbia 2

Jan. 22, 2011 at Columbia

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. Chu,Elizabeth A. (C) 11-8,11-7,9-11,11-7

2. Neal,Maura V (B) def. Tickell,Annie P (C) 11-6,12-10,11-5

3. Brooks,Ashley M (B) def. Stone,Monica (C) 11-5,11-5,11-6

4. Bragg,Alison H (B) def. by Quan,Katie Y (C) 11-6,13-11,9-11,11-5

5. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. by Dickey,Skylar B (C) 9-11,11-5,11-7,11-6

6. Matos,Samantha (B) def. Strauss,Morgan L. (C) 11-1,11-4,9-11,11-4

7. Drammeh,Rakey (B) def. Schroder,Jenny K (C) 11-7,11-6,11-8

8. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. Cheng,Anne  (C) 11-5,6-11,11-4,11-8

9. Dorison,Liza C. (B) def. Mouta,Alexa C (C) 11-5,11-5,11-6

(10.) Mayer,Jane W. (B) def. Hansen,Kate M. (C) 11-7,11-5,11-8