Header Background
 

Women's squash rolls past No. 13 Mt. Holyoke, 7-2

Parris

Drammeh

Hogeland

Dorison

SOUTH HADLEY, Mass. -- The No. 12 nationally ranked Bates women’s squash team defeated rival and 13th-ranked Mount Holyoke 7-2 on Friday in their first match of the 2011 Pioneer Valley Invitational.

Sophomore Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados), first-year Rakey Drammeh (New York, N.Y.), senior Anna Hogeland (Williamstown, Mass.) and sophomore Liza Dorison (Longmeadow, Mass.) each came up with 3-0 victories for Bates. Particularly impressively, Parris's win came against a fellow top-25 nationally ranked player in Randima Ranaweera.

With the win, the Bobcats pushed their overall record to 6-5.

Prior to this evening’s loss, Mount Holyoke had posted an unblemished mark of 16-0 over the previous four installments of the tournament. The 13th ranked Lyons fell to 6-4 on the year.

Bates plays two matches at Amherst College on Saturday: Amherst (9 a.m.), followed by Franklin & Marshall (1 p.m.).

Bates 7, Mount Holyoke 2

1. Ranaweera,Randima (MH) def. by Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-8,11-4,11-9

2. Robertson,Shara (MH) def. Neal,Maura V (B) 7-11,11-2,11-8,11-3

3. Bowden,Tempest (MH) def. by Brooks,Ashley M (B) 8-11,11-6,11-7,7-11,11-6

4. Madraswala,Shaheen (MH) def. Bragg,Alison H (B) 11-4,11-8,11-7

5. Intal,Katrina (MH) def. by Cabot,Stephanie (B) 10-12,11-7,11-7,11-3

6. Brummer,Kathryn (MH) def. by Matos,Samantha (B) 11-1,6-11,11-0,11-1

7. Rojek,Paulina M. (MH) def. by Drammeh,Rakey (B) 11-6,11-4,11-5

8. Nguyen,My-Linh (MH) def. by Hogeland,Anna (B) 11-2,11-4,11-4

9. Taylor,Elyse E. (MH) def. by Dorison,Liza C. (B) 11-5,11-1,11-5

(10.) Ozanne,Marie  (MH) def. by Mayer,Jane W. (B) 11-4,11-4,11-4

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop