Header Background
 

Women's squash routs Colonials at Stanford

Parris

Brooks

Bragg

Matos

Drammeh

Hogeland

PALO ALTO, Calif. -- The No. 12 nationally ranked Bates College women's squash team began winter semester play by rolling past No. 18 George Washington University 8-1 on Wednesday at Stanford University.

Winning in straight sets for the Bobcats (5-3) were sophomore Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados) at the No. 1 position, first-year Ashley Brooks (Roslindale, Mass.) at No. 2, sophomore Ali Bragg (Darien, Conn.) at No. 5, first-year Samantha Matos (New York, N.Y.) at No. 6, first-year Rakey Drammeh (New York, N.Y.) at No. 7 and senior Anna Hogeland (Williamstown, Mass.) at No. 8.

Bates faces host No. 6 Stanford today at 4 p.m. Pacific.

Follow the Bobcats on their California trip via their team blog.

Bates 8, George Washington 1

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. Mathieu,Lauren  (GW) 11-4,11-5,11-4

2. Neal,Maura V (B) def. by Tapley,Elizabeth S. (GW) 11-8,11-4,11-13,11-6

3. Brooks,Ashley M (B) def. Shumway,Caroline (GW) 11-4,11-9,11-6

4. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. Ehrlich,Eliza  (GW) 11-1,16-14,9-11,11-5

5. Bragg,Alison H (B) def. Nair,Maya  (GW) 11-7,11-7,11-9

6. Matos,Samantha (B) def. Imrich,Rebecca  (GW) 11-2,11-1,11-1 

7. Drammeh,Rakey (B) def. Leventhal,Toby L. (GW) 11-2,11-2,11-1 

8. Hogeland,Anna  (B) def. Ehrlich,Catherine  (GW) 11-3,11-2,11-4

9. Forfeit

Bates College

2 Andrews Road

Lewiston, ME 04240

Phone: 1-207-786-6255

View: Mobile | Desktop