Header Background

Women's squash sweeps Wellesley, Tufts and Wesleyan

Parris

Cabot

Dorison

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. -- Four matches into the season, and the Bates College women's squash team has yet to allow its opponents a single point. No. 12 nationally ranked Bates raised its record to 4-0 on Saturday with consecutive 9-0 wins over No. 28 Wellesley, No. 23 Tufts and No. 17 Wesleyan at MIT.

Five players went 3-0 on the day without allowing her opponent to win a single game: sophomore Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados) at No. 1 on the ladder, first-year Samantha Matos (New York, N.Y.) at No. 3, senior Stephanie Cabot (Dover, Mass.) at No. 4, sophomore Liza Dorison (Longmeadow, Mass.) at No. 8 and and first-year Jane Mayer (Bronxville, N.Y.) at No. 9.

Bates (4-0) next plays on Dec. 4 at Yale, where the Bobcats will be challenged by No. 5 Penn (3 p.m.) and No. 2 Yale (6 p.m.).

Bates 9, Wellesley 0
Nov. 20, 2010 at MIT

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. O'Connor,Rosemary  (W) 11-4,11-3,11-4

2. Brooks,Ashley M (B) def. Haley,Emma  (W) 11-1,11-4,11-7

3. Matos,Samantha (B) def. Vickery,Dorothy (W) 11-2,11-0,11-2

4. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. Kaufman,Cara (W) 11-4,11-0,11-0

5. Bragg,Alison H (B) def. Surgenor,Emaline K. (W) 11-1,11-3,11-0

6. Drammeh,Rakey (B) def. Sulmont,Marguerite (W) 11-2,11-3,11-0

7. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. Hsu,Jennifer (W) 11-2,11-0,11-5

8. Dorison,Liza C. (B) def. Vasquez,Haley C. (W) 11-2,11-0,11-3 

9. Mayer,Jane W. (B) def. (Not on roster) (W) 11-2,11-1,11-1

Bates 9, Tufts 0
Nov. 20, 2010 at MIT

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. Michael,Alix (T) 11-3,11-5,11-6

2. Brooks,Ashley M (B) def. Koo,Valerie (T) 12-10,11-9,9-11,11-4

3. Matos,Samantha (B) def. Barba,Mercedes Lee  (T) 11-6,11-1,11-4

4. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. Rubine,Jessica L (T) 11-7,11-6,11-8

5. Bragg,Alison H (B) def. Vinoski,Alyse (T) 7-11,11-3,11-0,11-5

6. Drammeh,Rakey (B) def. Basu,Ushashi  (T) 11-1,11-2,11-2 

7. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. Chaudhry,Hafsa M (T) 11-1,11-4,11-2

8. Dorison,Liza C. (B) def. Meyers,Risa (T) 11-2,11-0,11-0 

9. Mayer,Jane W. (B) def. Doherty,Caitlin (T) 11-4,11-1,11-1 

Bates 9, Wesleyan 0
Nov. 20, 2010 at MIT

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. Foster,Mary E (W) 11-3,11-4,11-2 

2. Brooks,Ashley M (B) def. Edwards,Diana (W) 11-5,6-11,11-6,11-6

3. Matos,Samantha (B) def. Zimmerman,Grace A.(W) 11-4,11-4,11-7 

4. Cabot,Stephanie (B) def. Jackson,Tanesha(W) 8-11,7-11 ret.

5. Bragg,Alison H (B) def. Craig,Danielle M (W) 12-10,11-8,11-5 

6. Drammeh,Rakey (B) def. Chu,Jenny (W) 11-9,11-13,11-6,11-0

7. Hogeland,Anna (B) def. Schwed,Ellen C.(W) 11-8,6-11,11-8,11-7

8. Dorison,Liza C. (B) def. Not on roster(W) 11-7,11-2,11-6

9. Mayer,Jane W. (B) def. Sumariwalla,Meherazade A.(W) 11-5,11-4,11-5

10. Russell,Emily C. (B) def. Klemmer,Kerry (W) 11-2,11-6,11-6