Header Background

Ariffin remains undefeated in women's squash loss to No. 6 Stanford

NEW HAVEN, Conn. -- The No. 10 nationally ranked Bates women's squash team fell to the No. 6 Stanford squad on Friday night at Yale, in a closer match than the 8-1 score may have indicated.

First-year Nessrine Ariffin (Penang, Malaysia) remains undefeated (8-0) on the season after defeating  junior Kerrie Sample in a marathon five-set match-up (7-11,11-8,11-5,7-11,11-2).

At No. 2, junior captain Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados) nearly defeated Stanford senior Kyla Sherwood, extending the game to a full five  sets (11-7,6-11,11-9,10-12,11-9). First-year Myriam Kelly (Bronx, N.Y.), sophomore Ashley Brooks (Roslindale, Mass.), and sophomore Rakey Drammeh (New York, N.Y.) were defeated having fought to 4 sets each in the No. 3, 4 and 6 spots

Bates, which has never been ranked in the top eight, continues to push for its bid in a dual men's and women's match at No. 15 NESCAC opponent Amherst at 1pm Saturday.  Both teams travel to Dartmouth for a 3pm match on Sunday, Jan. 15.

Stanford 8, Bates 1
Jan. 13 at New Haven, Conn.

1. Sample,Kerrie L (S) def. by Ariffin,Nessrine (B) 7-11,11-8,11-5,7-11,11-2
2. Sherwood,Kyla D (S) def. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-7,6-11,11-9,10-12,11-9
3. Corelli,Kathryn M (S) def. Kelly,Myriam (B) 12-10,7-11,12-10,11-5
4. Maliwal,Aditi (S) def. Brooks,Ashley M (B) 11-7,11-9,5-11,11-7
5. Fagan,Serena M. (S) def. Matos,Samantha (B) 11-4,11-4,11-7
6. Koenig,Julie L (S) def. Drammeh,Rakey (B) 11-5,9-11,11-6,11-3
7. Gill,Madeleine M. (S) def. Mitchell,Chloe (B) 11-9,11-6,11-3
8. Huchro,Alexandra L. (S) def. Bragg,Alison H. (B) 11-6,11-2,11-4
9. Posner,Ariel H. (S) def. Bourke,Lesea (B) 11-7,11-4,11-5