Header Background

Women's squash falls to tough competition at Yale

NEW HAVEN, Conn. -- The No. 13 Bates women's squash team concluded play at the Yale Round Robin on Sunday with a 9-0 loss to Dartmouth, following Saturday's 7-0 loss to No. 6 Cornell and 6-3 setback against No. 15 Franklin & Marshall.

The Bobcats nearly got a point against Cornell at the No. 3 position, where sophomore Lesea Bourke (Greenwich, Conn.) fell in five games to Rachel Au. Senior Cheri-Ann Parris (St. Philip, Barbados) won the first game at No. 1 against Jaime Laird in a 3-1 setback.

Parris rebounded to win in three games against F&M, rolling over Emily Caldwell 11-1, 11-8, 11-2. Also winning points for the Bates side were first-year Lauren Williams (Buluwayo, Zimbabwe) at No. 4 and junior Rakey Drammeh (New York, N.Y.) at No. 5.

Parris put up another terrific battle on Sunday in Bates' 9-0 loss to No. 8 Dartmouth, falling in five games (11-9, 4-11, 7-11, 11-1, 11-9) to Corey Schafer at No. 1. Bourke and Drammeh also won games in 3-1 losses at Nos. 3 and 5, respectively.

The Bobcats (4-9) will next play at Brown University on Sunday, Jan. 27 at 11am.

Cornell 7, Bates 0
Jan. 19, 2013 at Yale

1. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) def. by Laird,Jaime M (C) 9-11,11-6,11-5,11-8
2. Mitchell,Chloe (B) def. by Foster,Abbey P. (C) 11-5,11-7,11-3
3. Bourke,Lesea (B) def. by Au,Rachel KH (C) 14-12,10-12,9-11,11-2,11-9
4. Williams,Lauren A. (B) def. by Remsen,Maggie (C) 11-3,11-8,11-9
5. Bragg,Alison H (B) def. by Daniels,Brynn C. (C) 11-8,11-8,11-3
6. Betances,Sugeiry (B) def. by Donatiello,Kathleen (C) 11-0,11-0,11-2
7. Attenborough,Carolyn D. (B) def. by Scillia,Kristin E. (C) 11-0,11-0,11-0

Franklin & Marshall 6, Bates 3
Jan. 19, 2013 at Yale

1. Caldwell,Emily (F&M) def. by Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-1,11-8,11-2
2. Mead,Roxana (F&M) def. Mitchell,Chloe (B) 11-6,13-11,11-7
3. Ross,Chelsea B. (F&M) def. Bourke,Lesea (B) 11-9,11-8,11-5
4. Matos,Jazmin (F&M) def. by Williams,Lauren A. (B) 8-11,12-10,11-6,11-9
5. Gatling,Elizabeth (F&M) def. by Drammeh,Rakey (B) 11-7,11-7,11-9
6. Perry,Katherine (F&M) def. Bragg,Alison H (B) 11-9,11-9,11-9
7. Lancione,Krista (F&M) def. Korein,Emma A. (B) 11-2,11-4,11-3
8. Frias,Cris Margaret (F&M) def. Betances,Sugeiry (B) 11-2,11-2,11-6
9. Rapisarda,Dana L. (F&M) def. Attenborough,Carolyn D. (B) 11-1,11-2,11-1

Dartmouth 9, Bates 0
Jan. 20, 2013 at Yale

1. Schafer,Corey N. (D) def. Parris,Cheri-Ann (B) 11-9,4-11,7-11,11-1,11-9
2. Turk,Melina C (D) def. Mitchell,Chloe (B) 11-4,11-8,11-4
3. Loucks,Sarah (D) def. Bourke,Lesea (B) 11-8,11-9,8-11,11-8
4. Nimmo,Katherine (D) def. Williams,Lauren A. (B) 11-0,11-1,11-4
5. Balch,Kensy (D) def. Drammeh,Rakey (B) 11-4,10-12,11-3,11-5
6. Dewey,Victoria J (D) def. Bragg,Alison H (B) 11-7,11-8,11-2
7. McKenzie,Lydie K. (D) def. Korein,Emma A. (B) 11-0,11-0,11-2
8. Darling,Helena S.D. (D) def. Betances,Sugeiry (B) 11-2,11-0,11-3
9. Morris,Oona R (D) def. Attenborough,Carolyn D. (B) 11-2,11-1,11-2